Oscar nominations 2018: the complete list

oscars

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and The Shape of Water are early favorites for the 90th Academy Awards.

The 2018 Oscars, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be awarded Sunday, March 4, with the ceremony airing live at 8:30 pm Eastern on ABC. The awards are considered the most prestigious honor in the film industry.

Part of what makes this year’s Oscar race so intriguing is its open-endedness — there’s been no clear frontrunner for Best Picture and an unusually wide field of films and performances that could ultimately take home the top prize in March. Movies like Get Out, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water, Call Me by Your Name, The Post, Darkest Hour, The Florida Project, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri all picked up nods, with The Shape of Water earning the most with 13 across all categories.

The awards are handed out in 24 categories, most of which contain five nominees. The two exceptions are the Best Picture category, which can have between five and 10 nominees and has nine nominees this year, and Makeup and Hairstyling, which has three nominees.

You can find the full list of nominees below as we update. Come back to Vox on March 4 for our live coverage of the ceremony!

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Directing

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, Shape of Water

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

  • James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
  • Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Original Screenplay

  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces/Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Cinematography

  • Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
  • Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Film Editing

  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith, Dunkirk
  • Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
  • Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
  • Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
  • Blade Runner: 2049 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)
  • Darkest Hour (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
  • Dunkirk (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)
  • The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)

Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
  • Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
  • Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
  • Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
  • Consolota Boyle, Victoria & Abdul

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul
  • Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song

  • “Mighty River,” Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
  • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Sound Editing

  • Julian Slater, Baby Driver
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
  • Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk
  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
  • Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

  • Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
  • Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
  • Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk
  • Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water
  • David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)
  • Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)

Animated Short Film

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Live Action Short Film

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote: All of Us

Documentary Short Subject

  • Edith and Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

The 16th Annual VES Awards (Nominations)

The nominations for the 16th Annual VES Awards have just been announced!

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson
Karen Murphy Mundell
Paul Lambert
Richard Hoover
Gerd Nefzer

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Christopher Townsend
Damien Carr
Guy Williams
Jonathan Fawkner
Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island
Jeff White
Tom Peitzman
Stephen Rosenbaum
Scott Benza
Michael Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris
Tim Keene
Eddie Pasquarello
Daniel Seddon
Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Daniel Barrett
Dan Lemmon
Joel Whist

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Darkest Hour
Stephane Naze
Warwick Hewitt
Guillaume Terrien
Benjamin Magana

Downsizing
James E. Price
Susan MacLeod
Lindy De Quattro
Stéphane Nazé

Dunkirk
Andrew Jackson
Mike Chambers
Andrew Lockley
Alison Wortman
Scott Fisher

Mother!
Dan Schrecker
Colleen Bachman
Ben Snow
Wayne Billheimer
Peter Chesney

Only the Brave
Eric Barba
Dione Wood
Matthew Lane
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Michael Meinardus

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Captain Underpants
David Soren
Mark Swift
Mirielle Soria
David Dulac

Cars 3
Brian Fee
Kevin Reher
Michael Fong
Jon Reisch

Coco
Lee Unkrich
Darla K. Anderson
David Ryu
Michael K. O’Brien

Despicable Me 3
Pierre Coffin
Chris Meledandri
Kyle Balda
Eric Guillon

The LEGO Batman Movie
Rob Coleman
Amber Naismith
Grant Freckelton
Damien Gray

The LEGO Ninjago Movie
Gregory Jowle
Fiona Chilton
Miles Green
Kim Taylor

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.; Orientation Part 1
Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
David Rey
Kevin Yuille
Gary D’Amico

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Chris Baird
David Ramos
Sam Conway

Legion; Chapter 1
John Ross
Eddie Bonin
Sebastien Bergeron
Lionel Lim
Paul Benjamin

Star Trek: Discovery; The Vulcan Hello
Jason Michael Zimmerman
Aleksandra Kochoska
Ante Dekovic
Mahmoud Rahnama

Stranger Things 2; The Gate
Paul Graff
Christina Graff
Seth Hill
Joel Sevilla
Caius the Man

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Black Sails; XXIX
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Yafei Wu
David Wahlberg
Paul Dimmer

Fear The Walking Dead; Sleigh Ride
Peter Crosman
Denise Gayle
Philip Nussbaumer
Martin Pelletier
Frank Ludica

Mr. Robot; eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00
Ariel Altman
Lauren Montuori
John Miller
Luciano DiGeronimo

Outlander; Eye of the Storm
Richard Briscoe
Elicia Bessette
Aladino Debert
Filip Orrby
Doug Hardy

Taboo; Pilot
Henry Badgett
Tracy McCreary
Nic Birmingham
Simon Rowe
Colin Gorry

Vikings; On the Eve
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Wishart
Paul Byrne

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

Assassin’s Creed Origins
Raphael Lacoste
Patrick Limoges
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Ulrich Haar

Call of Duty: WWII
Joe Salud
Atsushi Seo
Danny Chan
Jeremy Kendall

Fortnite; A Hard Day’s Night
Michael Clausen
Gavin Moran
Brian Brecht
Andrew Harris

Sonaria
Scot Stafford
Camille Cellucci
Kevin Dart
Theresa Latzko

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Shaun Escayg
Tate Mosesian
Eben Cook

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

Beyond Good and Evil 2
Leon Berelle
Maxime Luère
Dominique Boidin
Remi Kozyra

Kia Niro; Hero’s Journey
Robert Sethi
Anastasia von Rahl
Tom Graham
Chris Knight
Dave Peterson

Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
Simon French
Josh King
Alexia Paterson
Leonardo Costa

Monster; Opportunity Roars
Ruben Vandebroek
Clairellen Wallin
Kevin Ives
Kyle Cody

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tomek Zietkiewicz
Amir Bazazi
Martino Madeddu

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

Avatar: Flight of Passage
Richard Baneham
Amy Jupiter
David Lester
Thrain Shadbolt

Corona; Paraiso Secreto
Adam Grint
Jarrad Vladich
Roberto Costas Fernández
Ed Thomas
Felipe Linares

Guardians of the Galaxy; Mission: BREAKOUT!
Jason Bayever
Amy Jupiter
Mike Bain
Alexander Thomas

National Geographic Encounter: Ocean Odyssey
Thilo Ewers
John Owens
Gioele Cresce
Mariusz Wesierski

Nemo and Friends SeaRider
Anthony Apodaca
Kathy Janus
Brandon Benepe
Nick Lucas
Rick Rothschild

Star Wars: Secrets of the Empire
Ben Snow
Judah Graham
Ian Bowie
Curtis Hickman
David Layne

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Blade Runner 2049; Rachael
Axel Akkeson
Stefano Carta
Wesley Chandler
Ian Cooke-Grimes

Kong: Skull Island; Kong
Jakub Pistecky
Chris Havreberg
Karin Cooper
Kris Costa

War for the Planet of the Apes; Bad Ape
Eteuati Tema
Aidan Martin
Florian Fernandez
Mathias Larserud

War for the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
Dennis Yoo
Ludovic Chailloleau
Douglas McHale
Tim Forbes

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Coco; Hèctor
Emron Grover
Jonathan Hoffman
Michael Honsel
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto

Despicable Me 3; Bratt
Eric Guillon
Bruno Dequier
Julien Soret
Benjamin Fournet

The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garma Mecha Man
Arthur Terzis
Wei He
Jean-Marc Ariu
Gibson Radsavanh

The Boss Baby; Boss Baby
Alec Baldwin
Carlos Puertolas
Rani Naamani
Joe Moshier

The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garmadon
Matthew Everitt
Christian So
Loic Miermont
Fiona Darwin

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN EPISODE OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Black Mirror: Metalhead
Steven Godfrey
Stafford Lawrence
Andrew Robertson
Lestyn Roberts

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Zombie Polar Bear
Paul Story
Todd Labonte
Matthew Muntean
Nicholas Wilson

Game of Thrones; Eastwatch; Drogon Meets Jon
Jonathan Symmonds
Thomas Kutschera
Philipp Winterstein
Andreas Krieg

Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack
Murray Stevenson
Jason Snyman
Jenn Taylor
Florian Friedmann

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A COMMERCIAL

Beyond Good and Evil 2; Zhou Yuzhu
Dominique Boidin
Maxime Luère
Leon Berelle
Remi Kozyra

Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
Steve Townrow
Joseph Kane
Greg Martin
Gabriela Ruch Salmeron

Netto; The Easter Surprise; Bunny
Alberto Lara
Jorge Montiel
Anotine Mariez
Jon Wood

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
David Bryan
Maximilian Mallmann
Tim Van Hussen
Brendan Fagan

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Blade Runner 2049; Los Angeles
Chris McLaughlin
Rhys Salcombe
Seungjin Woo
Francesco Dell’Anna

Blade Runner 2049; Trash Mesa
Didier Muanza
Thomas Gillet
Guillaume Mainville
Sylvain Lorgeau

Blade Runner 2049; Vegas
Eric Noel
Arnaud Saibron
Adam Goldstein
Pascal Clement

War for the Planet of the Apes; Hidden Fortress
Greg Notzelman
James Shaw
Jay Renner
Gak Gyu Choi

War for the Planet of the Apes; Prison Camp
Phillip Leonhardt
Paul Harris
Jeremy Fort
Thomas Lo

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Cars 3; Abandoned Racetrack
Marlena Fecho
Thidaratana Annee Jonjai
Jose L. Ramos Serrano
Frank Tai

Coco; City of the Dead
Michael Frederickson
Jamie Hecker
Jonathan Pytko
Dave Strick

Despicable Me 3; Hollywood Destruction
Axelle De Cooman
Pierre Lopes
Milo Riccarand
Nicolas Brack

The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Ninjago City
Kim Taylor
Angela Ensele
Felicity Coonan
Jean Pascal leBlanc

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Assassin’s Creed Origins; City of Memphis
Patrick Limoges
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Mikael Guaveia
Vincent Lombardo

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Daniel Villalba
Antonio Lado
José Luis Barreiro
Isaac de la Pompa

Game of Thrones; Eastwatch
Patrice Poissant
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
Gabriel Morin

Still Star-Crossed; City
Rafael Solórzano
Isaac de la Pompa
José Luis Barreiro
Óscar Perea

Stranger Things 2; The Gate
Saul Galbiati
Michael Maher
Seth Cobb
Kate McFadden

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

Beauty and the Beast; Be Our Guest
Shannon Justison
Casey Schatz
Neil Weatherley
Claire Michaud

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Groot Dance/Opening Fight
James Baker
Steven Lo
Alvise Avati
Robert Stipp

Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Crait Surface Battle
Cameron Nielsen
Albert Cheng
John Levin
Johanes Kurnia

Thor: Ragnarok; Valkyrie’s Flashback
Hubert Maston
Arthur Moody
Adam Paschke
Casey Schatz

OUTSTANDING MODEL IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Headquarters
Alex Funke
Steven Saunders
Joaquin Loyzaga
Chris Menges

Despicable Me 3; Dru’s Car
Eric Guillon
François-Xavier Lepeintre
Guillaume Boudeville
Pierre Lopes

Life; The ISS
Tom Edwards
Chaitanya Kshirsagar
Satish Kuttan
Paresh Dodia

US Marines; Anthem; Monument
Tom Bardwell
Paul Liaw
Adam Dewhirst

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Kong: Skull Island
Florent Andorra
Alexis Hall
Raul Essig
Branko Grujcic

Only the Brave; Fire & Smoke
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Thomas Bevan
Philipp Zaufel
Himanshu Joshi

Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Bombing Run
Peter Kyme
Miguel Perez Senent
Ahmed Gharraph
Billy Copley

Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Mega Destroyer Destruction
Mihai Cioroba
Ryoji Fujita
Jiyong Shin
Dan Finnegan

War for the Planet of the Apes
David Caeiro Cebrián
Johnathan Nixon
Chet Leavai
Gary Boyle

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Cars 3
Greg Gladstone
Stephen Marshall
Leon JeongWook Park
Tim Speltz

Coco
Kristopher Campbell
Stephen Gustafson
Dave Hale
Keith Klohn

Despicable Me 3
Bruno Chauffard
Frank Baradat
Milo Riccarand
Nicolas Brack

Ferdinand
Yaron Canetti
Allan Kadkoy
Danny Speck
Mark Adams

The Boss Baby
Mitul Patel
Gaurav Mathur
Venkatesh Kongathi

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Manuel Ramírez
Óscar Márquez
Pablo Hernández
David Gacituaga

Game of Thrones; The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
Sylvain Nouveau
Nathan Arbuckle

Heineken; The Trailblazers
Christian Bohm
Andreu Lucio Archs
Carsten Keller
Steve Oakley

Outlander; Eye of the Storm; Stormy Seas
Jason Mortimer
Navin Pinto
Greg Teegarden
Steve Ong

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Approach and Joy Holograms
Tristan Myles
Miles Lauridsen
Joel Delle-Vergin
Farhad Mohasseb

Kong: Skull Island
Nelson Sepulveda
Aaron Brown
Paolo Acri
Shawn Mason

Thor: Ragnarok; Bridge Battle
Gavin McKenzie
David Simpson
Owen Carroll
Mark Gostlow

War for the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Salzmann
Robin Hollander
Ben Morgan
Ben Warner

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Óscar Perea
Santiago Martos
David Esteve
Michael Crane

Game of Thrones; Eastwatch
Thomas Montminy Brodeur
Xavier Fourmond
Reuben Barkataki
Sébastien Raets

Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack
Dom Hellier
Thijs Noij
Edwin Holdsworth
Giacomo Matteucci

Star Trek: Discovery
Phil Prates
Rex Alerta
John Dinh
Karen Cheng

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL COMMERCIAL

Destiny 2; New Legends Will Rise
Alex Unruh
Michael Ralla
Helgi Laxdal
Timothy Gutierrez

Nespresso; Comin’ Home
Matt Pascuzzi
Steve Drew
Martin Lazaro
Karch Koon

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
Michael Gregory
Andrew Roberts
Gustavo Bellon
Rashabh Ramesh Butani

Virgin Media; Delivering Awesome
Jonathan Westley
John Thornton
Milo Paterson
George Cressey

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A STUDENT PROJECT

Creature Pinup
Christian Leitner
Juliane Walther
Kiril Mirkov
Lisa Ecker

Hybrids
Florian Brauch
Romain Thirion
Matthieu Pujol
Kim Tailhades

Les Pionniers de l’Univers
Clementine Courbin
Matthieu Guevel
Jérôme Van Beneden
Anthony Rege

The Endless
Nicolas Lourme
Corentin Gravend
Edouard Calemard
Romaric Vivier

Congratulations to all the nominees and good luck!

The winner will be announced on February 13rd, 2018!

Baftas 2018: full list of nominations

DTFkCr8X4AEazjk.jpg-large

The nominations for the 2018 British Academy Film Awards were revealed today (Jan 9) at London’s Princess Anne Theatre.

The Shape Of Water leads the way with 12 nominations. Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri follow on nine.

The Bafta ceremony will take place on Feb 18 at London’s Royal Albert Hall and will be broadcast on BBC One. Joanna Lumley will host the event, replacing regular host Stephen Fry.

2018 nominations

BEST FILM

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
  • DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
  • LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
  • PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 

  • THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
  • I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
  • JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
  • KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
  • LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
  • FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
  • THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
  • LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
  • THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY

  • CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
  • I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
  • ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
  • JANE Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM

  • COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
  • MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

DIRECTOR

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino
  • DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • GET OUT Jordan Peele
  • I, TONYA Steven Rogers
  • LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
  • MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
  • PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

LEADING ACTRESS

  • ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya
  • SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water
  • SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR

  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread
  • DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out
  • GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour
  • JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya
  • KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour
  • LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
  • LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World
  • HUGH GRANT Paddington 2
  • SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project
  • WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
  • DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
  • PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
  • DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
  • DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

EDITING

  • BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
  • DUNKIRK Lee Smith
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
  • DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
  • I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
  • PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
  • WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND

  • BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

 

///////////////

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

///////////////

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • HAVE HEART Will Anderson
  • MAMOON Ben Steer
  • POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM 

  • AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
  • COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
  • A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
  • WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
  • WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) 

  • DANIEL KALUUYA
  • FLORENCE PUGH
  • JOSH O’CONNOR
  • TESSA THOMPSON
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

Oscars 2018: 20 Contenders in Best Visual Effects Race

blade-runner-2049-orange

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the 20 films still in the running for this year’s Oscar for Best Visual Effects. The shortlist includes Christopher Nolan’s “Dunkirk,” Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water,” and Rian Johnson’s “Star Wars: The Last Jedi.” Superhero tentpoles “Wonder Woman,” “Logan,” and “Thor: Ragnarok” also made the cut.

2018 Oscar Predictions
“Dunkirk” making the shortlist was the biggest no-brainer, as a Christopher Nolan film has won the Best Visual Effects Oscar twice in the last seven years: “Interstellar” in 2014 and “Inception” in 2010. Disney was the big winner last year thanks to “The Jungle Book.” According to IndieWire’s awards editor Anne Thompson, “Wonder Woman,” “Blade Runner 2049,” “Dunkirk,” “War for the Planet of the Apes,” and “Beauty and the Beast” are the frontrunners for the five nomination slots.

The 2018 Oscar shortlist for Best Visual Effects is below. The 90th Academy Awards take place March 4.

“Alien: Covenant”
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Blade Runner 2049
“Dunkirk”
‘‘Ghost in the Shell”
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
“Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
“Justice League”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Life”
“Logan”
“Okja”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales”
“The Shape of Water”
“Spider-Man Homecoming”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”

15th Annual VES Award Winners: ‘Jungle Book’ & ‘Game Of Thrones’ Domination

the-awards-show-you-probably-missed-this-year-ves-awards-statuette-jpeg-289884

The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced the winners of the 15th annual VES awards Tuesday evening in Beverly Hills.

Despite Rogue One: A Star Wars Story lined up with the most feature film nominations, it was The Jungle Book and Game of Thrones which came out as sweeping winners with five awards each.

The Jungle Book earned six nominations, and is also Oscar nominated for the best VFX film of 2016 – check out our VFX Oscar nominated films feature. Kubo and the Two Strings had six nominations under its belt, and it’s no surprise Game of Thrones won many awards after its impressive 11 nominations.

The award-winning VFX teams that worked on The Jungle Book and Game of Thrones include MPC, Weta Digital, IIloura and Rodeo FX.

Kubo and the Two Strings took away the animated feature award, and the John Lewis Christmas ad featuring MPC’s Buster the Boxer earned three awards.

It’s also worth noting the award for supporting VFX in a photoreal feature went to Deepwater Horizon, supporting VFX in a photoreal episode went to Black Sails, and Moana won Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature.

The awards choose nominees in 24 categories, recognising visual effects in film, animation, television, commercial and video games and the people who bring these to life.

Check out our archived live blog below. And here is the complete list of winners at the 15th annual VES Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book       
Robert Legato
Joyce Cox
Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez
JD Schwalm

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings   
Travis Knight
Arianne Sutner
Steve Emerson
Brad Schiff

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Glenn Melenhorst
Matthew Rouleau
Sam Conway

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Hannah Ruddleston
Fabian Frank
William Laban

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book; King Louie           
Paul Story
Dennis Yoo
Jack Tema
Andrei Coval

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature
Finding Dory; Hank  
Jonathan Hoffman
Steven Clay Hunter
Mark Piretti
Audrey Wong

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Commercial
John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         
Tim van Hussen
David Bryan
Chloe Dawe
Maximillian Mallman

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Drogon           
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Matt Derksen
Joeseph Hoback

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Doctor Strange; New York City       
Adam Watkins
Martijn van Herk
Tim Belsher
Jon Mitchell

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Moana; Motonui Island      
Rob Dressel
Andy Harkness
Brien Hindman
Larry Wu

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
François Croteau 
Alexandru Banuta

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
Uncharted 4               
Bruce Straley
Eben Cook
Iki Ikram

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book; Nature Effects    
Oliver Winwood
Fabian Nowak
David Schneider
Ludovic Ramisandraina

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Moana           
Marc Henry Bryant
David Hutchins
Ben Frost
Dale Mayeda

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
James Dong
Xavier Fourmond

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
The Jungle Book
Bill Pope
Robert Legato
Gary Roberts
John Brennan

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Pirates of the Caribbean; Battle for the Sunken Treasure          
Bill George
Amy Jupiter
Hayden Landis
David Lester

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Deepwater Horizon; Deepwater Horizon Rig        
Kelvin Lau
Jean Bolte
Kevin Sprout
Kim Vongbunyong

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Breaking Point          
Johannes Franz
Nicole Rothermel
Thomas Sali
Alexander Richter

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book       
Christoph Salzmann
Masaki Mitchell
Matthew Adams
Max Stummer

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial
John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         
Tom Harding
Alex Snookes
David Filipe
Andreas Feix

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Retaking Winterfell  
Dominic Hellier
Morgan Jones
Thijs Noij
Caleb Thompson

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Deepwater Horizon
Craig Hammack
Petra Holtorf-Stratton
Jason Snell
John Galloway
Burt Dalton

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Black Sails; XX           
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Aladino Debert
Yafei Wu
Paul Stephenson

15th Annual VES Awards Nominees

vesawards_23

Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for
15th Annual VES Awards

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Receives Most Feature Film Nominations
Kubo and the Two Strings is Top Animated Film Contender
Game of Thrones Leads the Broadcast Field and Scores Most Nominations Overall

Los Angeles (January 10, 2017) – Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional global honorary society, announced the nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life.  Rogue One: A Star Wars Story received the most feature film nominations with seven; Doctor Strange and The Jungle Book follow with six each. Kubo and the Two Strings is the top animated film contender with six nominations and Game of Thrones leads the broadcast field and scores the most nominations overall with 11.

The VES Awards will herald the organization’s milestone 20th anniversary. Nominees in 24 categories were selected by VES members via events hosted by its ten sections, including Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 7th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to multiple Academy Award®-winning visual effects pioneer Ken Ralston.  The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed producer and Marvel Studios Executive Vice President of Physical Production Victoria Alonso.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair.  “We are seeing best in field work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways.  The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees!”

“The VES Student Award presented by Autodesk spotlights the year’s most stellar work from budding VFX artists and innovators around the world, and we’re proud to be a sponsor of the award again this year. The nominees’ submissions are outstanding, and we look forward to collaborating with this fantastic organization to recognize and celebrate this next generation of filmmakers,” said Chris Bradshaw, Autodesk’s Senior Vice President, Media & Entertainment, Education Experiences, and Impact.

The nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards in 24 categories are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange
Stephane Ceretti
Susan Pickett
Richard Bluff
Vincent Cirelli
Paul Corbould

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Christian Manz
Olly Young
Tim Burke
Pablo Grillo
David Watkins

Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children
Frazer Churchill
Hal Couzens
Andrew Lockley
Jelmer Boskma
Hayley Williams

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
John Knoll
Erin Dusseault
Hal Hickel
Nigel Sumner
Neil Corbould

The Jungle Book
Robert Legato
Joyce Cox
Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez
JD Schwalm

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Allied
Kevin Baillie
Sandra Scott
Brennan Doyle
Viktor Muller
Richard Van Den Bergh

Deepwater Horizon
Craig Hammack
Petra Holtorf-Stratton
Jason Snell
John Galloway
Burt Dalton

Jason Bourne
Charlie Noble
Dan Barrow
Julian Gnass
Huw Evans
Steve Warner

Silence
Pablo Helman
Brian Barlettani
Ivan Busquets
Juan Garcia
R. Bruce Steinheimer

Sully
Michael Owens
Tyler Kehl
Mark Curtis
Bryan Litson
Steven Riley

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory
Angus MacLane
Lindsey Collins- p.g.a.
John Halstead
Chris J. Chapman

Kubo and the Two Strings
Travis Knight
Arianne Sutner
Steve Emerson
Brad Schiff

Moana
Kyle Odermatt
Nicole P. Hearon
Hank Driskill
Ian Gooding

The Little Prince
Mark Osborne
Jinko Gotoh
Pascal Bertrand
Jamie Caliri

Zootopia
Scott Kersavage
Bradford S. Simonsen
David Goetz
Ernest J. Petti

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Mirror; Playtest
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn
Russell McLean
Grant Walker
Christopher Gray

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Glenn Melenhorst
Matthew Rouleau
Sam Conway

Stranger Things; Demogorgon
Marc Kolbe
Aaron Sims
Olcun Tan

The Expanse; Salvage
Robert Munroe
Clint Green
Kyle Menzies
Tom Turnbull

Westworld; The Bicameral Mind
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bobo Skipper
Gustav  Ahrén 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Aladino Debert
Yafei Wu
Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; The Day Tennyson Died
James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Mai-Ling Lee

Roots; Night One
Simon Hansen
Paul Kalil
Theo le Roux Preist
Wicus Labuschagne
Max Poolman

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle
Lawson Deming
Cory Jamieson
Casi Blume
Nick Chamberlain

Vikings; The Last Ship
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Wishart
Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Brian Horton
Keith Pope
David Johnson
Tobias Stromvall

Dishonored 2; Crack in the Slab
Sebastien Mitton
Guillaume Curt
Damien Laurent
Jean-Luc Monnet

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Virtual Reality
Andy Rowans-Robinson
Karen Czukerberg
John Montefusco
Corrina Wilson
Resh Sidhu

Gears of War 4
Kirk Gibbons
Zoe Curnoe
Aryan Hanbeck
Colin Penty

Quantum Break
Janne Pulkkinen
Elmeri Raitanen
Matti Hamalainen
Ville Assinen

Uncharted 4
Bruce Straley
Eben Cook
Iki Ikram

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Coke Mini; A Mini Marvel
Vincent Cirelli
Michael Perdew
Brendan Seals
Jared Simeth

For Honor
Maxime Luere
Leon Berelle
Dominique Boidin
Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Hannah Ruddleston
Fabian Frank
William Laban

Titanfall 2; Become One
Dan Akers
Tiffany Webber
Chris Bedrosian

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jonathan Westley -Wes-
Alex Fitzgerald
Jorge Montiel
Adam Droy

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Dream of Anhui
Chris Morley
Lee Hahn
Alex Hessler
Kent Matheson

Pirates of the Caribbean; Battle for the Sunken Treasure
Bill George
Amy Jupiter
Hayden Landis
David Lester

Soarin’ Over the Horizon
Marianne McLean
Bill George
Hayden Landis
Dorne Huebler
Thomas Tait

Skull Island: Reign of Kong
John Gibson
Arish Fyzee
Sachin Shrestha
Anshul Mathuria

Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience
Dan Glass
Brett Harding
Tom Debenham
Brian Delmonico
Matt Pulliam

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Niffler
Laurent Laban
Gabriel Beauvais-Tremblay
Luc Girard
Romain Rico

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Grand Moff Tarkin
Sven Jensen
Jee Young Park
Steve Walton
Cyrus Jam

The Jungle Book; King Louie
Paul Story
Dennis Yoo
Jack Tema
Andrei Coval

The Jungle Book; Shere Khan
Benjamin Jones
Julio Del Rio Hernandez
Jake Harrell
James Hood

Warcraft; Durotan
Sunny Wei
Brian Cantwell
Brian Paik
Jee Young Park

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Hank
Jonathan Hoffman
Steven Clay Hunter
Mark Piretti
Audrey Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Kubo
Jeff Riley
Ian Whitlock
Adam Lawthers
Jeremy Spake

Kubo and the Two Strings; Monkey
Andy Bailey
Dobrin Yanev
Kim Slate
Jessica Lynn

Moana; The Mighty Maui
Mack Kablan
Nikki Mull
Matthew Schiller
Marc Thyng

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare; Omar
Bernardo Antoniazzi
Aaron Beck
Jason Greenberg
Chris Barnes

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
John Montefusco
Michael Cable
Shayne Ryan
Andy Rowan-Robinson

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Drogon
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Matt Derksen
Joeseph Hoback

Game of Thrones; Home; Emaciated Dragon
Sebastian Lauer
Jonathan Symmonds
Thomas Kutschera
Anthony Sieben

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Commercial

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Tim van Hussen
David Bryan
Chloe Dawe
Maximillian Mallman

Opel Motorsport; Racing Faces; Lion
Jorge Montiel
Jacob Gonzales
Sauce Vilas
Alberto Lara

SSE; Neon House; Baby Pixel
Jorge Montiel
Daniel Kmet
Sauce Vilas
Peter Agg

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jorge Montiel
Nick Smalley
Andreas Graichen
Alberto Lara

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Deadpool; Freeway Assault
Seth Hill
Jedediah Smith
Laurent Taillefer
Marc-Antoine Paquin

Doctor Strange; London
Brendan Seals
Raphael A. Pimentel
Andrew Zink
Gregory Ng

Doctor Strange; New York City
Adam Watkins
Martijn van Herk
Tim Belsher
Jon Mitchell

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Scarif Complex
Enrico Damm
Kevin George
Olivier Vernay-Kim
Yanick Dusseault

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Open Ocean Exhibit
Stephen Gustafson
Jack Hattori
Jesse Hollander
Michael Rutter

Kubo and the Two Strings; Hanzo’s Fortress
Phil Brotherton
Nick Mariana
Emily Greene
Joe Strasser

Kubo and the Two Strings; Waves
David Horsley
Eric Wachtman
Daniel Leatherdale
Takashi Kuboto

Moana; Motonui Island
Rob Dressel
Andy Harkness
Brien Hindman
Larry Wu

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Black Sails; XXVIII; Maroon Island
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Deak Ferrand
Pierre Rousseau
Mathieu Lapierre

Dishonored 2; Clockwork Mansion
Sebastien Mitton
Guillaume Curt
Damien Laurent
Jean-Luc Monnet

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
François Croteau
Alexandru Banuta

Game of Thrones; The Winds of Winter; Citadel
Edmond Engelbrecht
Tomoka Matsumura
Edwin Holdsworth
Cheri Fojtik

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle
Casi Blume
David Andrade
Nick Chamberlain
Lawson Deming

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Doctor Strange; New York Mirror Dimension
Landis Fields
Mathew Cowie
Frederic Medioni
Faraz Hameed

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Patrick Tiberius Gehlen
Michelle Blok
Christopher Baird
Drew Wood-Davies

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Space Battle
John Levin
Euisung Lee
Steve Ellis
Barry Howell

The Jungle Book
Bill Pope
Robert Legato
Gary Roberts
John Brennan

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Deepwater Horizon; Deepwater Horizon Rig
Kelvin Lau
Jean Bolte
Kevin Sprout
Kim Vongbunyong

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Princess Leia
Paul Giacoppo
Gareth Jensen
Todd Vaziri
James Tooley

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Star Destroyer
Jay Machado
Marko Chulev
Akira Orikasa
Steven Knipping

Star Trek Beyond; Enterprise
Daniel Nicholson
Rhys Salcombe
Chris Elmer
Andreas Maaninka

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Alice Through the Looking Glass; Rust
Klaus Seitschek
Joseph Pepper
Jacob Clark
Cosku Turhan

Doctor Strange; Hong Kong Reverse Destruction
Florian Witzel
Georges Nakhle
Azhul Mohamed
David Kirchner

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Jedha Destruction
Miguel Perez Senent
Matt Puchala
Ciaran Moloney
Luca Mignardi

The Jungle Book; Nature Effects
Oliver Winwood
Fabian Nowak
David Schneider
Ludovic Ramisandraina

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory
Stephen Gustafson
Allen Hemberger
Joshua Jenny
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Water
David Horsley
Peter Stuart
Timur Khodzhaev
Terrance Tornberg

Moana
Marc Henry Bryant
David Hutchins
John M. Kosnik
Dale Mayeda

Zootopia
Nicholas Burkard
Moe El-Ali
Claudia Chung Sanii
Thom Wickes

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Kevin Blom
Sasmit Ranadive
Wanghua Huang
Ben Andersen

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
James Dong
Xavier Fourmond

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tushar Kewlani
Radu Ciubotariu
Ben Thomas

Sky; Q
Michael Hunault
Gareth Bell
Paul Donnellan
Joshua Curtis

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange; New York City
Matthew Lane
Jose Fernandez
Ziad Shureih
Amy Shepard

Independence Day: Resurgence; Under The Mothership
Mathew Giampa
Adrian Sutherland
Daniel Lee
Ed Wilkie

The Jungle Book
Christoph Salzmann
Masaki Mitchell
Matthew Adams
Max Stummer

X-Men: Apocalypse; Quicksilver Rescue
Jess Burnheim
Alana Newell
Andy Peel
Matthew Shaw

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX; Sailing Ships
Michael Melchiorre
Kevin Bouchez
Heather Hoyland
John Brennick

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Patrick David
Michael Crane
Joe Salazar

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Retaking Winterfell
Dominic Hellier
Morgan Jones
Thijs Noij
Caleb Thompson

Game of Thrones; The Door; Land of Always Winter
Eduardo Díaz
Aníbal Del Busto
Angel Rico
Sonsoles López-Aranguren

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Canal; Kitchen
Dominique Boidin
Leon Berelle
Maxime Luere
Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Tom Harding
Alex Snookes
David Filipe
Andreas Feix

Kenzo; Kenzo World
Evan Langley
Benjamin Nowak
Rob Fitzsimmons
Phylicia Feldman

LG; World of Play
Jay Bandlish
Udesh Chetty
Carl Norton

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jonathan Westley -Wes-
Gary Driver
Milo Paterson
Nina Mosand

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Breaking Point
Johannes Franz
Nicole Rothermel
Thomas Sali
Alexander Richter

Elemental
Adrian Meyer
Lena-Carolin Lohfink
Denis Krez
David Bellenbaum

Garden Party
Victor Caire
Gabriel Grapperon
Théophile Dufresne
Lucas Navarro

Shine
Mareike Keller
Dennis Mueller
Meike Mueller

2017 BAFTA Nominations Announced

2017 BAFTA Nominations Announced

Pixar’s ‘Finding Dory,’ LAIKA’s ‘Kubo and the Two Strings,’ and Disney’s ‘Moana’ and ‘Zootropolis’ (‘Zootopia’) receive nominations for best animated feature; British short animation nominees are ‘The Alan Dimension,’ ‘A Love Story’ and ‘Tough.’

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the nominations for the EE British Academy Film Awards, with Pixar’s Finding Dory, LAIKA’s Kubo and the Two Strings, and Disney’sMoana and Zootropolis (Zootopia) each receiving nominations for best animated feature.

The nominees for British short animation are Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle and Millie Marsh’s The Alan Dimension, Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara and Elena Ruscombe-King’s A Love Story, and Jennifer Zheng’s Tough.

Nominations for production design were given to Doctor Strange, Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them, Hail, Caesar!, La La Land, and Nocturnal Animals. Films earning nominations in the special visual effects category are Arrival, Doctor Strange, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, The Jungle Book, and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.

The full list of nominees for the 2017 EE British Academy Film Awards is shown below:

BEST FILM

  • ARRIVAL Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Rebecca O’Brien
  • LA LA LAND Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,
  • Kevin J. Walsh
  • MOONLIGHT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • AMERICAN HONEY Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
  • DENIAL Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM David Yates, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, J.K. Rowling, Lionel Wigram
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
  • NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
  • UNDER THE SHADOW Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • The Girl With All the Gifts: MIKE CAREY (Writer), CAMILLE GATIN (Producer)
  • The Hard Stop: GEORGE AMPONSAH (Writer/Director/Producer), DIONNE WALKER (Writer/Producer)
  • Notes on Blindness: PETER MIDDLETON (Writer/Director/Producer), JAMES SPINNEY (Writer/Director), JO-JO ELLISON (Producer)
  • The Pass: JOHN DONNELLY (Writer), BEN A. WILLIAMS (Director)
  • Under the Shadow: BABAK ANVARI (Writer/Director), EMILY LEO, OLIVER ROSKILL, LUCAN TOH (Producers)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • DHEEPAN Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • JULIETA Pedro Almodóvar
  • MUSTANG Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
  • SON OF SAUL László Nemes, Gábor Sipos
  • TONI ERDMANN Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

DOCUMENTARY

  • 13th Ava DuVernay
  • THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK- THE TOURING YEARS Ron Howard
  • THE EAGLE HUNTRESS Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
  • NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney
  • WEINER Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

ANIMATED FILM

  • FINDING DORY Andrew Stanton
  • KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Travis Knight
  • MOANA Ron Clements, John Musker
  • ZOOTROPOLIS Byron Howard, Rich Moore

DIRECTOR

  • ARRIVAL Denis Villeneuve
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach
  • LA LA LAND Damien Chazelle
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • HELL OR HIGH WATER Taylor Sheridan
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Paul Laverty
  • LA LA LAND Damien Chazelle
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan
  • MOONLIGHT Barry Jenkins

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • ARRIVAL Eric Heisserer
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
  • HIDDEN FIGURES Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
  • LION Luke Davies
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

LEADING ACTOR

  • ANDREW GARFIELD Hacksaw Ridge
  • CASEY AFFLECK Manchester by the Sea
  • JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nocturnal Animals
  • RYAN GOSLING La La Land
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN Captain Fantastic

LEADING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS Arrival
  • EMILY BLUNT The Girl on the Train
  • EMMA STONE La La Land
  • MERYL STREEP Florence Foster Jenkins
  • NATALIE PORTMAN Jackie

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON Nocturnal Animals
  • DEV PATEL Lion
  • HUGH GRANT Florence Foster Jenkins
  • JEFF BRIDGES Hell or High Water
  • MAHERSHALA ALI Moonlight

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HAYLEY SQUIRES I, Daniel Blake
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS Manchester by the Sea
  • NAOMIE HARRIS Moonlight
  • NICOLE KIDMAN Lion
  • VIOLA DAVIS Fences

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ARRIVAL Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • JACKIE Mica Levi
  • LA LA LAND Justin Hurwitz
  • LION Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Abel Korzeniowski

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • ARRIVAL Bradford Young
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER Giles Nuttgens
  • LA LA LAND Linus Sandgren
  • LION Greig Fraser
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Seamus McGarvey

EDITING

  • ARRIVAL Joe Walker
  • HACKSAW RIDGE John Gilbert
  • LA LA LAND Tom Cross
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Jennifer Lame
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Joan Sobel

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • DOCTOR STRANGE Charles Wood, John Bush
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • HAIL, CAESAR! Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • LA LA LAND David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ALLIED Joanna Johnston
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Colleen Atwood
  • FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS Consolata Boyle
  • JACKIE Madeline Fontaine
  • LA LA LAND Mary Zophres

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • DOCTOR STRANGE Jeremy Woodhead
  • FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Shane Thomas
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Nominees tbc

SOUND

  • ARRIVAL Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl
  • DEEPWATER HORIZON Dror Mohar​, Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
  • LA LA LAND Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • ARRIVAL Louis Morin
  • DOCTOR STRANGE Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • THE JUNGLE BOOK Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE ALAN DIMENSION Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
  • A LOVE STORY Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
  • TOUGH Jennifer Zheng

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • CONSUMED Richard John Seymour
  • HOME Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell
  • MOUTH OF HELL Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
  • THE PARTY Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
  • STANDBY Jack Hannon, Charlotte Regan

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • Anya Taylor-Joy
  • Laia Costa
  • Lucas Hedges
  • Ruth Negga
  • Tom Holland

The EE British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday, February 12, at the Royal Albert Hall in London. The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD. The ceremony is also broadcast in all major territories around the world.

Source: British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Oscars 2017: VFX Race

THE JUNGLE BOOK

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has unveiled the shortlist for the visual effects race.

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Captain America: Civil War,” “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” and “Kubo and the Two Strings” are among the 10 films to advance, the Academy announced on Friday.

Here are the movies (in alphabetical order) still in the running:

“Arrival”
“The BFG”
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“The Jungle Book”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Passengers”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Half of the titles are from Disney: “The BFG,” “Captain America: Civil War,” “Doctor Strange,” “The Jungle Book,” and “Rogue One.”

Should “Kubo and the Two Strings” be nominated, it would be the first stop-motion title with that distinction since 1993’s “The Nightmare Before Christmas.”

Several of the titles have notable pedigrees, such as “The BFG,” which was supervised by five-time Oscar winner Joe Letteri, and “Rogue One.” Last year’s “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” nabbed a nom for the team of Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould. However, “The Force Awakens” lost the VFX Oscar to “Ex Machina.”

The eight “Harry Potter” movies have generated a total of only three VFX nominations, so “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” could end a dry spell. The team is headed by supervisors Tim Burke and Christian Manz.

Marvel-Disney’s “Captain America: Civil War” is the top box office performer on the list, having hauled $1.2 billion. Supervisors Dan DeLeeuw and Russell Earl were also nominated for the previous installment, “Captain America: The Winter Soldier.”

The initial list of 20 eligible films was announced on Dec. 2 and was narrowed down by the Academy’s Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee to 10 for the bakeoff stage in a few weeks. The excluded films were “Alice Through the Looking Glass,” “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice,” “Deadpool,” “Independence Day: Resurgence,” “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children,” “Star Trek Beyond,” “Suicide Squad,” “Sully,” “Warcraft,” and “X-Men: Apocalypse.”

Members of the visual effects branch will watch 10-minute excerpts from each of the films on Jan. 7, then nominate five for final Oscar consideration. Nominations for the 2017 Oscars will be announced on Jan. 24.

The 89th Academy Awards will be held on Feb. 26 at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre, and will be televised live on ABC at 4 p.m. PT/7 p.m. ET.

Via Variety

Page 1 of 3123
© Copyright Upcoming VFX Movies - About - Contact