Oscars 2018: 20 Contenders in Best Visual Effects Race

blade-runner-2049-orange

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the 20 films still in the running for this year’s Oscar for Best Visual Effects. The shortlist includes Christopher Nolan’s “Dunkirk,” Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water,” and Rian Johnson’s “Star Wars: The Last Jedi.” Superhero tentpoles “Wonder Woman,” “Logan,” and “Thor: Ragnarok” also made the cut.

2018 Oscar Predictions
“Dunkirk” making the shortlist was the biggest no-brainer, as a Christopher Nolan film has won the Best Visual Effects Oscar twice in the last seven years: “Interstellar” in 2014 and “Inception” in 2010. Disney was the big winner last year thanks to “The Jungle Book.” According to IndieWire’s awards editor Anne Thompson, “Wonder Woman,” “Blade Runner 2049,” “Dunkirk,” “War for the Planet of the Apes,” and “Beauty and the Beast” are the frontrunners for the five nomination slots.

The 2018 Oscar shortlist for Best Visual Effects is below. The 90th Academy Awards take place March 4.

“Alien: Covenant”
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Blade Runner 2049
“Dunkirk”
‘‘Ghost in the Shell”
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
“Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
“Justice League”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Life”
“Logan”
“Okja”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales”
“The Shape of Water”
“Spider-Man Homecoming”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”

15th Annual VES Award Winners: ‘Jungle Book’ & ‘Game Of Thrones’ Domination

the-awards-show-you-probably-missed-this-year-ves-awards-statuette-jpeg-289884

The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced the winners of the 15th annual VES awards Tuesday evening in Beverly Hills.

Despite Rogue One: A Star Wars Story lined up with the most feature film nominations, it was The Jungle Book and Game of Thrones which came out as sweeping winners with five awards each.

The Jungle Book earned six nominations, and is also Oscar nominated for the best VFX film of 2016 – check out our VFX Oscar nominated films feature. Kubo and the Two Strings had six nominations under its belt, and it’s no surprise Game of Thrones won many awards after its impressive 11 nominations.

The award-winning VFX teams that worked on The Jungle Book and Game of Thrones include MPC, Weta Digital, IIloura and Rodeo FX.

Kubo and the Two Strings took away the animated feature award, and the John Lewis Christmas ad featuring MPC’s Buster the Boxer earned three awards.

It’s also worth noting the award for supporting VFX in a photoreal feature went to Deepwater Horizon, supporting VFX in a photoreal episode went to Black Sails, and Moana won Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature.

The awards choose nominees in 24 categories, recognising visual effects in film, animation, television, commercial and video games and the people who bring these to life.

Check out our archived live blog below. And here is the complete list of winners at the 15th annual VES Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book       
Robert Legato
Joyce Cox
Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez
JD Schwalm

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings   
Travis Knight
Arianne Sutner
Steve Emerson
Brad Schiff

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Glenn Melenhorst
Matthew Rouleau
Sam Conway

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Hannah Ruddleston
Fabian Frank
William Laban

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book; King Louie           
Paul Story
Dennis Yoo
Jack Tema
Andrei Coval

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature
Finding Dory; Hank  
Jonathan Hoffman
Steven Clay Hunter
Mark Piretti
Audrey Wong

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Commercial
John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         
Tim van Hussen
David Bryan
Chloe Dawe
Maximillian Mallman

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Drogon           
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Matt Derksen
Joeseph Hoback

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Doctor Strange; New York City       
Adam Watkins
Martijn van Herk
Tim Belsher
Jon Mitchell

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Moana; Motonui Island      
Rob Dressel
Andy Harkness
Brien Hindman
Larry Wu

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
François Croteau 
Alexandru Banuta

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project
Uncharted 4               
Bruce Straley
Eben Cook
Iki Ikram

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book; Nature Effects    
Oliver Winwood
Fabian Nowak
David Schneider
Ludovic Ramisandraina

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Moana           
Marc Henry Bryant
David Hutchins
Ben Frost
Dale Mayeda

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
James Dong
Xavier Fourmond

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
The Jungle Book
Bill Pope
Robert Legato
Gary Roberts
John Brennan

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Pirates of the Caribbean; Battle for the Sunken Treasure          
Bill George
Amy Jupiter
Hayden Landis
David Lester

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Deepwater Horizon; Deepwater Horizon Rig        
Kelvin Lau
Jean Bolte
Kevin Sprout
Kim Vongbunyong

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Breaking Point          
Johannes Franz
Nicole Rothermel
Thomas Sali
Alexander Richter

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book       
Christoph Salzmann
Masaki Mitchell
Matthew Adams
Max Stummer

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial
John Lewis; Buster the Boxer         
Tom Harding
Alex Snookes
David Filipe
Andreas Feix

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode
Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Retaking Winterfell  
Dominic Hellier
Morgan Jones
Thijs Noij
Caleb Thompson

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Deepwater Horizon
Craig Hammack
Petra Holtorf-Stratton
Jason Snell
John Galloway
Burt Dalton

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
Black Sails; XX           
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Aladino Debert
Yafei Wu
Paul Stephenson

15th Annual VES Awards Nominees

vesawards_23

Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for
15th Annual VES Awards

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Receives Most Feature Film Nominations
Kubo and the Two Strings is Top Animated Film Contender
Game of Thrones Leads the Broadcast Field and Scores Most Nominations Overall

Los Angeles (January 10, 2017) – Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional global honorary society, announced the nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life.  Rogue One: A Star Wars Story received the most feature film nominations with seven; Doctor Strange and The Jungle Book follow with six each. Kubo and the Two Strings is the top animated film contender with six nominations and Game of Thrones leads the broadcast field and scores the most nominations overall with 11.

The VES Awards will herald the organization’s milestone 20th anniversary. Nominees in 24 categories were selected by VES members via events hosted by its ten sections, including Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 7th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to multiple Academy Award®-winning visual effects pioneer Ken Ralston.  The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed producer and Marvel Studios Executive Vice President of Physical Production Victoria Alonso.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair.  “We are seeing best in field work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways.  The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees!”

“The VES Student Award presented by Autodesk spotlights the year’s most stellar work from budding VFX artists and innovators around the world, and we’re proud to be a sponsor of the award again this year. The nominees’ submissions are outstanding, and we look forward to collaborating with this fantastic organization to recognize and celebrate this next generation of filmmakers,” said Chris Bradshaw, Autodesk’s Senior Vice President, Media & Entertainment, Education Experiences, and Impact.

The nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards in 24 categories are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange
Stephane Ceretti
Susan Pickett
Richard Bluff
Vincent Cirelli
Paul Corbould

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Christian Manz
Olly Young
Tim Burke
Pablo Grillo
David Watkins

Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children
Frazer Churchill
Hal Couzens
Andrew Lockley
Jelmer Boskma
Hayley Williams

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
John Knoll
Erin Dusseault
Hal Hickel
Nigel Sumner
Neil Corbould

The Jungle Book
Robert Legato
Joyce Cox
Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez
JD Schwalm

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Allied
Kevin Baillie
Sandra Scott
Brennan Doyle
Viktor Muller
Richard Van Den Bergh

Deepwater Horizon
Craig Hammack
Petra Holtorf-Stratton
Jason Snell
John Galloway
Burt Dalton

Jason Bourne
Charlie Noble
Dan Barrow
Julian Gnass
Huw Evans
Steve Warner

Silence
Pablo Helman
Brian Barlettani
Ivan Busquets
Juan Garcia
R. Bruce Steinheimer

Sully
Michael Owens
Tyler Kehl
Mark Curtis
Bryan Litson
Steven Riley

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory
Angus MacLane
Lindsey Collins- p.g.a.
John Halstead
Chris J. Chapman

Kubo and the Two Strings
Travis Knight
Arianne Sutner
Steve Emerson
Brad Schiff

Moana
Kyle Odermatt
Nicole P. Hearon
Hank Driskill
Ian Gooding

The Little Prince
Mark Osborne
Jinko Gotoh
Pascal Bertrand
Jamie Caliri

Zootopia
Scott Kersavage
Bradford S. Simonsen
David Goetz
Ernest J. Petti

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Mirror; Playtest
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn
Russell McLean
Grant Walker
Christopher Gray

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Glenn Melenhorst
Matthew Rouleau
Sam Conway

Stranger Things; Demogorgon
Marc Kolbe
Aaron Sims
Olcun Tan

The Expanse; Salvage
Robert Munroe
Clint Green
Kyle Menzies
Tom Turnbull

Westworld; The Bicameral Mind
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bobo Skipper
Gustav  Ahrén 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Aladino Debert
Yafei Wu
Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; The Day Tennyson Died
James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Mai-Ling Lee

Roots; Night One
Simon Hansen
Paul Kalil
Theo le Roux Preist
Wicus Labuschagne
Max Poolman

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle
Lawson Deming
Cory Jamieson
Casi Blume
Nick Chamberlain

Vikings; The Last Ship
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Wishart
Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Brian Horton
Keith Pope
David Johnson
Tobias Stromvall

Dishonored 2; Crack in the Slab
Sebastien Mitton
Guillaume Curt
Damien Laurent
Jean-Luc Monnet

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Virtual Reality
Andy Rowans-Robinson
Karen Czukerberg
John Montefusco
Corrina Wilson
Resh Sidhu

Gears of War 4
Kirk Gibbons
Zoe Curnoe
Aryan Hanbeck
Colin Penty

Quantum Break
Janne Pulkkinen
Elmeri Raitanen
Matti Hamalainen
Ville Assinen

Uncharted 4
Bruce Straley
Eben Cook
Iki Ikram

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Coke Mini; A Mini Marvel
Vincent Cirelli
Michael Perdew
Brendan Seals
Jared Simeth

For Honor
Maxime Luere
Leon Berelle
Dominique Boidin
Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Hannah Ruddleston
Fabian Frank
William Laban

Titanfall 2; Become One
Dan Akers
Tiffany Webber
Chris Bedrosian

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jonathan Westley -Wes-
Alex Fitzgerald
Jorge Montiel
Adam Droy

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Dream of Anhui
Chris Morley
Lee Hahn
Alex Hessler
Kent Matheson

Pirates of the Caribbean; Battle for the Sunken Treasure
Bill George
Amy Jupiter
Hayden Landis
David Lester

Soarin’ Over the Horizon
Marianne McLean
Bill George
Hayden Landis
Dorne Huebler
Thomas Tait

Skull Island: Reign of Kong
John Gibson
Arish Fyzee
Sachin Shrestha
Anshul Mathuria

Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience
Dan Glass
Brett Harding
Tom Debenham
Brian Delmonico
Matt Pulliam

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Niffler
Laurent Laban
Gabriel Beauvais-Tremblay
Luc Girard
Romain Rico

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Grand Moff Tarkin
Sven Jensen
Jee Young Park
Steve Walton
Cyrus Jam

The Jungle Book; King Louie
Paul Story
Dennis Yoo
Jack Tema
Andrei Coval

The Jungle Book; Shere Khan
Benjamin Jones
Julio Del Rio Hernandez
Jake Harrell
James Hood

Warcraft; Durotan
Sunny Wei
Brian Cantwell
Brian Paik
Jee Young Park

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Hank
Jonathan Hoffman
Steven Clay Hunter
Mark Piretti
Audrey Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Kubo
Jeff Riley
Ian Whitlock
Adam Lawthers
Jeremy Spake

Kubo and the Two Strings; Monkey
Andy Bailey
Dobrin Yanev
Kim Slate
Jessica Lynn

Moana; The Mighty Maui
Mack Kablan
Nikki Mull
Matthew Schiller
Marc Thyng

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare; Omar
Bernardo Antoniazzi
Aaron Beck
Jason Greenberg
Chris Barnes

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
John Montefusco
Michael Cable
Shayne Ryan
Andy Rowan-Robinson

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Drogon
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Matt Derksen
Joeseph Hoback

Game of Thrones; Home; Emaciated Dragon
Sebastian Lauer
Jonathan Symmonds
Thomas Kutschera
Anthony Sieben

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Commercial

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Tim van Hussen
David Bryan
Chloe Dawe
Maximillian Mallman

Opel Motorsport; Racing Faces; Lion
Jorge Montiel
Jacob Gonzales
Sauce Vilas
Alberto Lara

SSE; Neon House; Baby Pixel
Jorge Montiel
Daniel Kmet
Sauce Vilas
Peter Agg

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jorge Montiel
Nick Smalley
Andreas Graichen
Alberto Lara

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Deadpool; Freeway Assault
Seth Hill
Jedediah Smith
Laurent Taillefer
Marc-Antoine Paquin

Doctor Strange; London
Brendan Seals
Raphael A. Pimentel
Andrew Zink
Gregory Ng

Doctor Strange; New York City
Adam Watkins
Martijn van Herk
Tim Belsher
Jon Mitchell

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Scarif Complex
Enrico Damm
Kevin George
Olivier Vernay-Kim
Yanick Dusseault

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Open Ocean Exhibit
Stephen Gustafson
Jack Hattori
Jesse Hollander
Michael Rutter

Kubo and the Two Strings; Hanzo’s Fortress
Phil Brotherton
Nick Mariana
Emily Greene
Joe Strasser

Kubo and the Two Strings; Waves
David Horsley
Eric Wachtman
Daniel Leatherdale
Takashi Kuboto

Moana; Motonui Island
Rob Dressel
Andy Harkness
Brien Hindman
Larry Wu

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Black Sails; XXVIII; Maroon Island
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Deak Ferrand
Pierre Rousseau
Mathieu Lapierre

Dishonored 2; Clockwork Mansion
Sebastien Mitton
Guillaume Curt
Damien Laurent
Jean-Luc Monnet

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
François Croteau
Alexandru Banuta

Game of Thrones; The Winds of Winter; Citadel
Edmond Engelbrecht
Tomoka Matsumura
Edwin Holdsworth
Cheri Fojtik

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle
Casi Blume
David Andrade
Nick Chamberlain
Lawson Deming

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Doctor Strange; New York Mirror Dimension
Landis Fields
Mathew Cowie
Frederic Medioni
Faraz Hameed

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Patrick Tiberius Gehlen
Michelle Blok
Christopher Baird
Drew Wood-Davies

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Space Battle
John Levin
Euisung Lee
Steve Ellis
Barry Howell

The Jungle Book
Bill Pope
Robert Legato
Gary Roberts
John Brennan

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Deepwater Horizon; Deepwater Horizon Rig
Kelvin Lau
Jean Bolte
Kevin Sprout
Kim Vongbunyong

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Princess Leia
Paul Giacoppo
Gareth Jensen
Todd Vaziri
James Tooley

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Star Destroyer
Jay Machado
Marko Chulev
Akira Orikasa
Steven Knipping

Star Trek Beyond; Enterprise
Daniel Nicholson
Rhys Salcombe
Chris Elmer
Andreas Maaninka

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Alice Through the Looking Glass; Rust
Klaus Seitschek
Joseph Pepper
Jacob Clark
Cosku Turhan

Doctor Strange; Hong Kong Reverse Destruction
Florian Witzel
Georges Nakhle
Azhul Mohamed
David Kirchner

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Jedha Destruction
Miguel Perez Senent
Matt Puchala
Ciaran Moloney
Luca Mignardi

The Jungle Book; Nature Effects
Oliver Winwood
Fabian Nowak
David Schneider
Ludovic Ramisandraina

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory
Stephen Gustafson
Allen Hemberger
Joshua Jenny
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Water
David Horsley
Peter Stuart
Timur Khodzhaev
Terrance Tornberg

Moana
Marc Henry Bryant
David Hutchins
John M. Kosnik
Dale Mayeda

Zootopia
Nicholas Burkard
Moe El-Ali
Claudia Chung Sanii
Thom Wickes

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Kevin Blom
Sasmit Ranadive
Wanghua Huang
Ben Andersen

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
James Dong
Xavier Fourmond

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tushar Kewlani
Radu Ciubotariu
Ben Thomas

Sky; Q
Michael Hunault
Gareth Bell
Paul Donnellan
Joshua Curtis

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange; New York City
Matthew Lane
Jose Fernandez
Ziad Shureih
Amy Shepard

Independence Day: Resurgence; Under The Mothership
Mathew Giampa
Adrian Sutherland
Daniel Lee
Ed Wilkie

The Jungle Book
Christoph Salzmann
Masaki Mitchell
Matthew Adams
Max Stummer

X-Men: Apocalypse; Quicksilver Rescue
Jess Burnheim
Alana Newell
Andy Peel
Matthew Shaw

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX; Sailing Ships
Michael Melchiorre
Kevin Bouchez
Heather Hoyland
John Brennick

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Patrick David
Michael Crane
Joe Salazar

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Retaking Winterfell
Dominic Hellier
Morgan Jones
Thijs Noij
Caleb Thompson

Game of Thrones; The Door; Land of Always Winter
Eduardo Díaz
Aníbal Del Busto
Angel Rico
Sonsoles López-Aranguren

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Canal; Kitchen
Dominique Boidin
Leon Berelle
Maxime Luere
Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Tom Harding
Alex Snookes
David Filipe
Andreas Feix

Kenzo; Kenzo World
Evan Langley
Benjamin Nowak
Rob Fitzsimmons
Phylicia Feldman

LG; World of Play
Jay Bandlish
Udesh Chetty
Carl Norton

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jonathan Westley -Wes-
Gary Driver
Milo Paterson
Nina Mosand

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Breaking Point
Johannes Franz
Nicole Rothermel
Thomas Sali
Alexander Richter

Elemental
Adrian Meyer
Lena-Carolin Lohfink
Denis Krez
David Bellenbaum

Garden Party
Victor Caire
Gabriel Grapperon
Théophile Dufresne
Lucas Navarro

Shine
Mareike Keller
Dennis Mueller
Meike Mueller

2017 BAFTA Nominations Announced

2017 BAFTA Nominations Announced

Pixar’s ‘Finding Dory,’ LAIKA’s ‘Kubo and the Two Strings,’ and Disney’s ‘Moana’ and ‘Zootropolis’ (‘Zootopia’) receive nominations for best animated feature; British short animation nominees are ‘The Alan Dimension,’ ‘A Love Story’ and ‘Tough.’

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the nominations for the EE British Academy Film Awards, with Pixar’s Finding Dory, LAIKA’s Kubo and the Two Strings, and Disney’sMoana and Zootropolis (Zootopia) each receiving nominations for best animated feature.

The nominees for British short animation are Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle and Millie Marsh’s The Alan Dimension, Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara and Elena Ruscombe-King’s A Love Story, and Jennifer Zheng’s Tough.

Nominations for production design were given to Doctor Strange, Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them, Hail, Caesar!, La La Land, and Nocturnal Animals. Films earning nominations in the special visual effects category are Arrival, Doctor Strange, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, The Jungle Book, and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.

The full list of nominees for the 2017 EE British Academy Film Awards is shown below:

BEST FILM

  • ARRIVAL Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Rebecca O’Brien
  • LA LA LAND Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,
  • Kevin J. Walsh
  • MOONLIGHT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • AMERICAN HONEY Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
  • DENIAL Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM David Yates, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, J.K. Rowling, Lionel Wigram
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
  • NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
  • UNDER THE SHADOW Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • The Girl With All the Gifts: MIKE CAREY (Writer), CAMILLE GATIN (Producer)
  • The Hard Stop: GEORGE AMPONSAH (Writer/Director/Producer), DIONNE WALKER (Writer/Producer)
  • Notes on Blindness: PETER MIDDLETON (Writer/Director/Producer), JAMES SPINNEY (Writer/Director), JO-JO ELLISON (Producer)
  • The Pass: JOHN DONNELLY (Writer), BEN A. WILLIAMS (Director)
  • Under the Shadow: BABAK ANVARI (Writer/Director), EMILY LEO, OLIVER ROSKILL, LUCAN TOH (Producers)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • DHEEPAN Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • JULIETA Pedro Almodóvar
  • MUSTANG Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
  • SON OF SAUL László Nemes, Gábor Sipos
  • TONI ERDMANN Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

DOCUMENTARY

  • 13th Ava DuVernay
  • THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK- THE TOURING YEARS Ron Howard
  • THE EAGLE HUNTRESS Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
  • NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney
  • WEINER Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

ANIMATED FILM

  • FINDING DORY Andrew Stanton
  • KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Travis Knight
  • MOANA Ron Clements, John Musker
  • ZOOTROPOLIS Byron Howard, Rich Moore

DIRECTOR

  • ARRIVAL Denis Villeneuve
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach
  • LA LA LAND Damien Chazelle
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • HELL OR HIGH WATER Taylor Sheridan
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Paul Laverty
  • LA LA LAND Damien Chazelle
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan
  • MOONLIGHT Barry Jenkins

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • ARRIVAL Eric Heisserer
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
  • HIDDEN FIGURES Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
  • LION Luke Davies
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

LEADING ACTOR

  • ANDREW GARFIELD Hacksaw Ridge
  • CASEY AFFLECK Manchester by the Sea
  • JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nocturnal Animals
  • RYAN GOSLING La La Land
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN Captain Fantastic

LEADING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS Arrival
  • EMILY BLUNT The Girl on the Train
  • EMMA STONE La La Land
  • MERYL STREEP Florence Foster Jenkins
  • NATALIE PORTMAN Jackie

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON Nocturnal Animals
  • DEV PATEL Lion
  • HUGH GRANT Florence Foster Jenkins
  • JEFF BRIDGES Hell or High Water
  • MAHERSHALA ALI Moonlight

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HAYLEY SQUIRES I, Daniel Blake
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS Manchester by the Sea
  • NAOMIE HARRIS Moonlight
  • NICOLE KIDMAN Lion
  • VIOLA DAVIS Fences

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ARRIVAL Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • JACKIE Mica Levi
  • LA LA LAND Justin Hurwitz
  • LION Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Abel Korzeniowski

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • ARRIVAL Bradford Young
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER Giles Nuttgens
  • LA LA LAND Linus Sandgren
  • LION Greig Fraser
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Seamus McGarvey

EDITING

  • ARRIVAL Joe Walker
  • HACKSAW RIDGE John Gilbert
  • LA LA LAND Tom Cross
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Jennifer Lame
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Joan Sobel

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • DOCTOR STRANGE Charles Wood, John Bush
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • HAIL, CAESAR! Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • LA LA LAND David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ALLIED Joanna Johnston
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Colleen Atwood
  • FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS Consolata Boyle
  • JACKIE Madeline Fontaine
  • LA LA LAND Mary Zophres

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • DOCTOR STRANGE Jeremy Woodhead
  • FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Shane Thomas
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Nominees tbc

SOUND

  • ARRIVAL Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl
  • DEEPWATER HORIZON Dror Mohar​, Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
  • LA LA LAND Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • ARRIVAL Louis Morin
  • DOCTOR STRANGE Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • THE JUNGLE BOOK Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE ALAN DIMENSION Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
  • A LOVE STORY Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
  • TOUGH Jennifer Zheng

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • CONSUMED Richard John Seymour
  • HOME Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell
  • MOUTH OF HELL Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
  • THE PARTY Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
  • STANDBY Jack Hannon, Charlotte Regan

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • Anya Taylor-Joy
  • Laia Costa
  • Lucas Hedges
  • Ruth Negga
  • Tom Holland

The EE British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday, February 12, at the Royal Albert Hall in London. The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD. The ceremony is also broadcast in all major territories around the world.

Source: British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Oscars 2017: VFX Race

THE JUNGLE BOOK

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has unveiled the shortlist for the visual effects race.

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Captain America: Civil War,” “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” and “Kubo and the Two Strings” are among the 10 films to advance, the Academy announced on Friday.

Here are the movies (in alphabetical order) still in the running:

“Arrival”
“The BFG”
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“The Jungle Book”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Passengers”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Half of the titles are from Disney: “The BFG,” “Captain America: Civil War,” “Doctor Strange,” “The Jungle Book,” and “Rogue One.”

Should “Kubo and the Two Strings” be nominated, it would be the first stop-motion title with that distinction since 1993’s “The Nightmare Before Christmas.”

Several of the titles have notable pedigrees, such as “The BFG,” which was supervised by five-time Oscar winner Joe Letteri, and “Rogue One.” Last year’s “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” nabbed a nom for the team of Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould. However, “The Force Awakens” lost the VFX Oscar to “Ex Machina.”

The eight “Harry Potter” movies have generated a total of only three VFX nominations, so “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” could end a dry spell. The team is headed by supervisors Tim Burke and Christian Manz.

Marvel-Disney’s “Captain America: Civil War” is the top box office performer on the list, having hauled $1.2 billion. Supervisors Dan DeLeeuw and Russell Earl were also nominated for the previous installment, “Captain America: The Winter Soldier.”

The initial list of 20 eligible films was announced on Dec. 2 and was narrowed down by the Academy’s Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee to 10 for the bakeoff stage in a few weeks. The excluded films were “Alice Through the Looking Glass,” “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice,” “Deadpool,” “Independence Day: Resurgence,” “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children,” “Star Trek Beyond,” “Suicide Squad,” “Sully,” “Warcraft,” and “X-Men: Apocalypse.”

Members of the visual effects branch will watch 10-minute excerpts from each of the films on Jan. 7, then nominate five for final Oscar consideration. Nominations for the 2017 Oscars will be announced on Jan. 24.

The 89th Academy Awards will be held on Feb. 26 at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre, and will be televised live on ABC at 4 p.m. PT/7 p.m. ET.

Via Variety

Oscars 2016: Ex Machina wins Best Visual Effects

oscars-visual-effects-ex-machina-2016

Ex Machina‘s subtle sci-fi effects won over Hollywood this year, netting it the 2016 Oscar for Best Visual Effects. It was a bit of a surprise win for the movie. Ex Machina was nominated for two awards tonight, including Best Original Screenplay (which it lost toSpotlight). As a relatively under-the-radar film, it easily could have been overshadowed here by bigger names like, you know, Star Wars. It also won over Mad Max: Fury Road,The Martian, and The Revenant.

The team behind Ex Machina‘s VFX — Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, and Sara Bennett — specifically called out Alicia Vikander’s performance as Ava in the movie. Vikander’s eerie persona and careful movements were certainly crucial in selling the team’s effects, which had most of her body replaced with metal, wires, and mesh. It’s the type of effect that you stare at for an entire movie without being totally aware it’s in front of you, but the Academy was apparently cognizant enough of the work behind Ava’s look to vote Ex Machina to victory.

Via: The Verge

The VFX BAFTA goes to … Star Wars

star-wars-episode-7-the-force-awakens-box

All the winners (and nominees) for this year’s Bafta awards, as they’re announced.

 

Outstanding British film

45 Years
Amy
WINNER: Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

 

Best makeup and hair

Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best cinematography

Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
WINNER: The Revenant
Sicario

Best documentary

WINNER: Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

Peter Bradshaw’s prediction: Amy

Best original music

Bridge of Spies
WINNER: The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best British short film

Elephant
Mining Poems or Odes
WINNER: Operator
Over
Samuel-613

Best British short animation

WINNER: Edmond
Manoman
Prologue

Best editing

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best sound

Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best special visual effects

Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)

Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
WINNER: John Boyega
Taron Egerton

Best supporting actor

Benicio del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
WINNER: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

 

Best animated film

WINNER: Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep the Movie

 

Best supporting actress

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
WINNER: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol

 

Best costume design

Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)
WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)
Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story), Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: The Big Short 
Brooklyn
Carol
Room
Steve Jobs

 

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Angels Costumes

Best original screenplay

Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
WINNER: Spotlight

 

Best film not in the English language

The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
WINNER: Wild Tales

 

Best production design

Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Fellowship recipient

Sidney Poitier

Best director

Adam McKay – The Big Short
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

 

Best actress

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

 

Best actor

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

 

Best film

The Big Short 
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: The Revenant
Spotlight

 

The scorecard so far …

The Revenant: 5
Mad Max: Fury Road: 4
Star Wars: The Force Awakens: 2
Brooklyn: 1
The Big Short: 1
Steve Jobs: 1
Spotlight: 1
Bridge of Spies: 1
The Hateful Eight: 1
Carol: 0

14th Annual VES Award Winners

vesawards_23

Here is the complete list of the WINNERS for the 14th Annual VES Awards:

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Furious 7: Mike Wassel, Karen Murphy, Martin Hill, Kevin McIlwain, Dan Sudick
San Andreas: Colin Strause, Randall Starr, Bryan Grill, Nordin Rahhali, Brian Cox

Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Roger Guyett, Luke O’Byrne, Patrick Tubach, Paul Kavanagh, Chris Corbould

Mad Max: Fury Road: Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
The Martian: Richard Stammers, Barrie Hemsley, Matt Sloan, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

In The Heart of The Sea: Jody Johnson, Leslie Lerman, Sean Stranks, Bryan Hirota, Mark Holt
Bridge of Spies: Sven Martin, Jennifer Meislohn, Charlie Noble, Sean Stranks, Gerd Nefzer
The Walk: Kevin Baillie, Camille Cellucci, Viktor Muller, Sebastien Moreau
Everest: Dadi Einarsson, Roma O-Connor, Matthias Bjarnasson, Glen Pratt, Richard Van Den Bergh

The Revenant: Rich McBride, Ivy Agregan, Jason Smith, Nicolas Chevallier, Cameron Waldbauer

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

The Peanuts Movie: Steve Martino, Michael J. Travers, Nick Bruno, Scott Carroll
Inside Out: Michael Fong, Jonas Rivera, Victor Navone, Paul Mendoza
Anomalisa: Derek Smith, Rosa Tran, Joe Passarelli, John Joyce
Hotel Transylvania 2: Karl Herbst, Skye Lyons, Alan Hawkins, Genndy Tartakovsky

The Good Dinosaur: Sanjay Bakshi, Denise Ream, Michael Venturini, Jon Reisch

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

The Order: 1886: Nathan Phail-Liff, Dana Jan, Anthony Vitale, Scot Andreason

Halo 5: Guardians: Nicolas Bouvier, Jon Wood, Brien Goodrich, Matt Aldridge
The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows: Alasdair Coull, Daniel Smith, Nick Donaldson, Tim Elek
Destiny: The Taken King: Michael Zak, Mark Noseworthy, Stephen Scott, Dave Matthews
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate: Thierry Dansereau, Francois Pelland, Marc-Andre Clermont, Mathieu Chouinard

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight: Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Igor Klimovsky, Egor Borschevsky, Vladimir Mikheyenko
Childhood’s End; Night Three: Kevin Blank, Adica Manis, Niklas Jacobson, Glenn Melenhorst
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella: Jean-Claude Deguara, Natalie Reid, Nicolas Hernandez, Sara Bennett
The Strain; Identity: Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Matt Glover, Trey Harrell, Warren Appleby

Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons: Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Eric Carney, Derek Spears, Stuart Brisdon

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

Ikea; T-shirts: Diarmid Harrison Murray, Julie Evans, Tom Harding, Tim van Hussen
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins: Benjamin Walsh, Pip Malone, Brian Burke, Ian Holland
Audi; Birth: Andrew Proctor, Gemma Humphries, Mike Chapman, Gianluca Di Marco

SSE; Pier: Neil Davies, Tim Lyall, Hitesh Patel, Jorge Montiel

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance: David Lawson, Erin Hicke, Becky Porter, Krystal Sae Eua

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

Goosebumps VR Adventure: Jason Schugardt, Mike Wigart, Alex Harding, Daniel Marsh
Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect: Janelle Croshaw, Ian Markiewicz, Lou Pecora, Aruna Inversin
Kaka’s Great Adventure: Neelesh Gore, Rajiv Kessop, Amogh Vaidya, Shaffi Mahammad

Fast and Furious: Supercharged: Chris Shaw, Alysia Cotter, Ben White, Diego Guerrero

SpongeBob SubPants: Brent Young, John Kokum, Michael Smith, Timothy Williams

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Vikings; To the Gates: Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne

Black Sails; XVIII: Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Kevin Rafferty, Aladino Debert, Paul Stephenson
Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies: James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee
Daredevil; Speak of the Devil: Bryan Godwin, David Van Dyke, Karl Coyner, Julie Long, Johan Kunz
Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End: Sheena Duggal, Addie Manis, Richard Bluff, Jayesh Dalal, Kenneth C. Clark

 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PERFORMANCE IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz: Joel Bodin, Arslan Elver, Ian Comley, Stephen Cullingford

The Revenant; The Bear: Matt Shumway, Gaelle Morand, Karin Cooper, Leandro Estebecorena

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk: Jakub Pistecky, Lana Lan, John Walker, Sean Comer
Chappie; Chappie: Earl Fast, Chris Harvey, Mark Wendell, Robert Bourgeault

 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PERFORMANCE IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy: Jeff Gabor, Joseph Antonuccio, Ignacio Barrios, Sabine Heller
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown: Matthew Doble, Steve Vanseth, Stephen Gressak, Nikki Tomaino

Inside Out; Joy: Shawn Krause, Tanja Krampfert, Jacob Merrell, Alexis Angelidis

The Good Dinosaur; Spot: Ana Gabriela Lacaze, Jacob Brooks, Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Mark C. Harris

 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PERFORMANCE IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Game of Thrones; Mother’s Mercy; Wounded Drogon: Florian Friedmann, Jonathan Symmonds, Sven Skoczylas, Sebastian Lauer
Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue: James Kinnings, Michael Holzl, Joseph Hoback, Matt Derksen

SSE; Pier; Orangutan: Jorge Montiel, Sauce Vilas, Philippe Moine, Sam Driscoll

Sainsbury’s; Mog: Sebastian Nino, Chris Hurtt, Joseph Henson, Gez Wright

 

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

The Good Dinosaur; The Farm: David Munier, Matthew Webb, Matt Kuruc, Tom Miller

Inside Out; Imagination Land: Amy L. Allen, Steve Karski, Eric Andraos, Jose L. Ramos Serrano
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood: Jon Townley, Angel Camacho-Torres, Cleveland Hibbert, Ken Lee
Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches: Matt Perry, Charles Copping, Alfred Llupia Perez, Andy Brown

 

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

The Walk; World Trade Center: Jim Gibbs, Brian Flora, Laurent Taillefer, Pavel Kolar

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard: Yanick Dusseault, Mike Wood, Justin van der Lek, Quentin Marmier

Ant-Man; The Microverse: Florian Witzel, Taylor Shaw, Alexis Hall, Heath Kraynak
Jurassic World; Jungle Chase: Martyn Culpitt, Joao Sita, Yuta Shimizu, Michael Billette
Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center: Barry Williams, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Thang Le

 

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis: Dominic Piche, Christine Leclerc, Patrice Poissant, Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Vikings; Paris: Paul Wishart, Karol Wlodarczyk, Tom Morrison, Matt Ralph
Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena: Rajeev B R., Loganathan Perumal, Ramesh Shankers, Anders Ericson
Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor: Aladino Debert, Matt Dougan, Greg Teegarden, Ken Jones

 

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

Ant-Man; Macro Action: James Baker, Alex Kahn, Thomas Luff, Rebecca Baehler
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber: Vincent Aupetit, Margaux Durand-Rival, Christopher Anciaume, Robert Elswit

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard: Paul Kavanagh, Colin Benoit, Susumu Yukuhiro, Greg Salter

The Walk; Towers Walk: Shawn Hull, Suzanne Cipolletti, Laurent Taillefer, Dariusz Wolski

 

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

SSE; Pier: Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Matthew Fuller
Halo 5: The Hunt Begins: Vladislav Tushevskiy, Tomas Zaveckas, Sho Hasegawa, Sergey Kosareff
Lipton; The Revolution in Tea: Jonathan -Wes- Westley, Tom Raynor, Christos Parliaros

Game of Thrones; Hardhome: David Ramos, Antonio Lado, Piotr Weiss, Félix Bergés

 

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm: Dan Bethell, Clinton Downs, Chris Young

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster: Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, Georg Kaltenbrunner
San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami: Joe Scarr, Lukas Lepicovsky, Yves D-Incau, Marcel Kern
San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction: Remy Torre, Marc Horsfield, Niall Flinn, Victor Grant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base: Rick Hankins, Dan Bornstein, John Doublestein, Gary Wu

 

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Inside Out: Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, Paul Mendoza
The Peanuts Movie: Alen Lai, Ilan Gabai, Chris Chapman, Douglas Seiden

The Good Dinosaur: Stephen Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, Hemagiri Arumugam

Home: Greg Gladstone, Michael Losure, Chris De St Jeor, Alex Timchenko

 

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction: Sandro Blattner, Hamish Schumacher, Nicholas Kim, Mario Rokicki
Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Jay Cooper, Marian Mavrovic, Jean Lapointe, Alex Prichard
Tomorrowland: Francois Lambert, Jean Lapointe, Peter Demarest, Conny Fauser
Mad Max: Fury Road: Lindsay Adams, Matthew Wynne, Chris Davies, Phil Outen

The Revenant; Bear Attack: Donny Rausch, Alan Travis, Charles Lai, TC Harrison

 

 

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Vikings; To the Gates: Ovidiu Cinazan, Olivia Yapp, Greg Lamar, Meng Angel Li

Game of Thrones; Hardhome: Eduardo Díaz, Guillermo Orbe, Oscar Perea, Inmaculada Nadela

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena: Michael Crane, Travis Nelson, Joe Salazar, Beverly Bernacki
Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair: Travis Nobles, Mark Spindler, Max Riess, Nadja Ding

 

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL COMMERCIAL

SSE; Pier: Gary Driver, Greg Spencer, Grant Connor

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance: Becky Porter, Jeannie Huynh, Patrick Heinen, Don Kim
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins: Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brandon Nelson, Nicholas Kim
Under Armour; Rule Yourself: Gavin Wellsman, Nathan Kane, Michael Smith, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

 

OUTSTANDING MODELS IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8: Joshua Lee, Matthew Denton, Landis Fields, Cyrus Jam

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster: Howie Weed, Robert Marinic, Daniel Gonzalez, Myriam Catrin
Everest; Mt. Everest: Matthias Bjarnasson, Olafur Haraldsson, Kjartan Hardarson, Petur Arnorsson
Jurassic World; Indominus Rex: Steve Jubinville, Martin Murphy, Aaron Grey, Kevin Reuter

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A STUDENT PROJECT

Skål: Marco Hakenjos, Christian Zehetmeier, Timm Wagener, Manuel Seifert
Jagon: Julian Weiss, Vincent Ullmann, Fabian Fricke, Yafes Sahin

Citipati: Andreas Feix, Francesco Faranna

Korser: Guillaume Menard, Vincent Desgrippes, Jessie Hereng, Tangi Vaillant

Page 1 of 3123
© Copyright Upcoming VFX Movies - About - Contact