Oscar nominations 2018: the complete list

oscars

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and The Shape of Water are early favorites for the 90th Academy Awards.

The 2018 Oscars, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be awarded Sunday, March 4, with the ceremony airing live at 8:30 pm Eastern on ABC. The awards are considered the most prestigious honor in the film industry.

Part of what makes this year’s Oscar race so intriguing is its open-endedness — there’s been no clear frontrunner for Best Picture and an unusually wide field of films and performances that could ultimately take home the top prize in March. Movies like Get Out, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water, Call Me by Your Name, The Post, Darkest Hour, The Florida Project, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri all picked up nods, with The Shape of Water earning the most with 13 across all categories.

The awards are handed out in 24 categories, most of which contain five nominees. The two exceptions are the Best Picture category, which can have between five and 10 nominees and has nine nominees this year, and Makeup and Hairstyling, which has three nominees.

You can find the full list of nominees below as we update. Come back to Vox on March 4 for our live coverage of the ceremony!

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Directing

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, Shape of Water

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

  • James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
  • Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Original Screenplay

  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces/Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Cinematography

  • Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
  • Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Film Editing

  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith, Dunkirk
  • Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
  • Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
  • Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
  • Blade Runner: 2049 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)
  • Darkest Hour (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
  • Dunkirk (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)
  • The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)

Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
  • Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
  • Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
  • Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
  • Consolota Boyle, Victoria & Abdul

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul
  • Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song

  • “Mighty River,” Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
  • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Sound Editing

  • Julian Slater, Baby Driver
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
  • Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk
  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
  • Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

  • Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
  • Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
  • Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk
  • Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water
  • David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)
  • Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)

Animated Short Film

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Live Action Short Film

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote: All of Us

Documentary Short Subject

  • Edith and Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

The 16th Annual VES Awards (Nominations)

The nominations for the 16th Annual VES Awards have just been announced!

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson
Karen Murphy Mundell
Paul Lambert
Richard Hoover
Gerd Nefzer

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Christopher Townsend
Damien Carr
Guy Williams
Jonathan Fawkner
Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island
Jeff White
Tom Peitzman
Stephen Rosenbaum
Scott Benza
Michael Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris
Tim Keene
Eddie Pasquarello
Daniel Seddon
Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Daniel Barrett
Dan Lemmon
Joel Whist

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Darkest Hour
Stephane Naze
Warwick Hewitt
Guillaume Terrien
Benjamin Magana

Downsizing
James E. Price
Susan MacLeod
Lindy De Quattro
Stéphane Nazé

Dunkirk
Andrew Jackson
Mike Chambers
Andrew Lockley
Alison Wortman
Scott Fisher

Mother!
Dan Schrecker
Colleen Bachman
Ben Snow
Wayne Billheimer
Peter Chesney

Only the Brave
Eric Barba
Dione Wood
Matthew Lane
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Michael Meinardus

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Captain Underpants
David Soren
Mark Swift
Mirielle Soria
David Dulac

Cars 3
Brian Fee
Kevin Reher
Michael Fong
Jon Reisch

Coco
Lee Unkrich
Darla K. Anderson
David Ryu
Michael K. O’Brien

Despicable Me 3
Pierre Coffin
Chris Meledandri
Kyle Balda
Eric Guillon

The LEGO Batman Movie
Rob Coleman
Amber Naismith
Grant Freckelton
Damien Gray

The LEGO Ninjago Movie
Gregory Jowle
Fiona Chilton
Miles Green
Kim Taylor

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.; Orientation Part 1
Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
David Rey
Kevin Yuille
Gary D’Amico

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Chris Baird
David Ramos
Sam Conway

Legion; Chapter 1
John Ross
Eddie Bonin
Sebastien Bergeron
Lionel Lim
Paul Benjamin

Star Trek: Discovery; The Vulcan Hello
Jason Michael Zimmerman
Aleksandra Kochoska
Ante Dekovic
Mahmoud Rahnama

Stranger Things 2; The Gate
Paul Graff
Christina Graff
Seth Hill
Joel Sevilla
Caius the Man

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Black Sails; XXIX
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Yafei Wu
David Wahlberg
Paul Dimmer

Fear The Walking Dead; Sleigh Ride
Peter Crosman
Denise Gayle
Philip Nussbaumer
Martin Pelletier
Frank Ludica

Mr. Robot; eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00
Ariel Altman
Lauren Montuori
John Miller
Luciano DiGeronimo

Outlander; Eye of the Storm
Richard Briscoe
Elicia Bessette
Aladino Debert
Filip Orrby
Doug Hardy

Taboo; Pilot
Henry Badgett
Tracy McCreary
Nic Birmingham
Simon Rowe
Colin Gorry

Vikings; On the Eve
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Wishart
Paul Byrne

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

Assassin’s Creed Origins
Raphael Lacoste
Patrick Limoges
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Ulrich Haar

Call of Duty: WWII
Joe Salud
Atsushi Seo
Danny Chan
Jeremy Kendall

Fortnite; A Hard Day’s Night
Michael Clausen
Gavin Moran
Brian Brecht
Andrew Harris

Sonaria
Scot Stafford
Camille Cellucci
Kevin Dart
Theresa Latzko

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Shaun Escayg
Tate Mosesian
Eben Cook

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

Beyond Good and Evil 2
Leon Berelle
Maxime Luère
Dominique Boidin
Remi Kozyra

Kia Niro; Hero’s Journey
Robert Sethi
Anastasia von Rahl
Tom Graham
Chris Knight
Dave Peterson

Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
Simon French
Josh King
Alexia Paterson
Leonardo Costa

Monster; Opportunity Roars
Ruben Vandebroek
Clairellen Wallin
Kevin Ives
Kyle Cody

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tomek Zietkiewicz
Amir Bazazi
Martino Madeddu

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

Avatar: Flight of Passage
Richard Baneham
Amy Jupiter
David Lester
Thrain Shadbolt

Corona; Paraiso Secreto
Adam Grint
Jarrad Vladich
Roberto Costas Fernández
Ed Thomas
Felipe Linares

Guardians of the Galaxy; Mission: BREAKOUT!
Jason Bayever
Amy Jupiter
Mike Bain
Alexander Thomas

National Geographic Encounter: Ocean Odyssey
Thilo Ewers
John Owens
Gioele Cresce
Mariusz Wesierski

Nemo and Friends SeaRider
Anthony Apodaca
Kathy Janus
Brandon Benepe
Nick Lucas
Rick Rothschild

Star Wars: Secrets of the Empire
Ben Snow
Judah Graham
Ian Bowie
Curtis Hickman
David Layne

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Blade Runner 2049; Rachael
Axel Akkeson
Stefano Carta
Wesley Chandler
Ian Cooke-Grimes

Kong: Skull Island; Kong
Jakub Pistecky
Chris Havreberg
Karin Cooper
Kris Costa

War for the Planet of the Apes; Bad Ape
Eteuati Tema
Aidan Martin
Florian Fernandez
Mathias Larserud

War for the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
Dennis Yoo
Ludovic Chailloleau
Douglas McHale
Tim Forbes

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Coco; Hèctor
Emron Grover
Jonathan Hoffman
Michael Honsel
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto

Despicable Me 3; Bratt
Eric Guillon
Bruno Dequier
Julien Soret
Benjamin Fournet

The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garma Mecha Man
Arthur Terzis
Wei He
Jean-Marc Ariu
Gibson Radsavanh

The Boss Baby; Boss Baby
Alec Baldwin
Carlos Puertolas
Rani Naamani
Joe Moshier

The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garmadon
Matthew Everitt
Christian So
Loic Miermont
Fiona Darwin

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN EPISODE OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Black Mirror: Metalhead
Steven Godfrey
Stafford Lawrence
Andrew Robertson
Lestyn Roberts

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Zombie Polar Bear
Paul Story
Todd Labonte
Matthew Muntean
Nicholas Wilson

Game of Thrones; Eastwatch; Drogon Meets Jon
Jonathan Symmonds
Thomas Kutschera
Philipp Winterstein
Andreas Krieg

Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack
Murray Stevenson
Jason Snyman
Jenn Taylor
Florian Friedmann

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A COMMERCIAL

Beyond Good and Evil 2; Zhou Yuzhu
Dominique Boidin
Maxime Luère
Leon Berelle
Remi Kozyra

Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle
Steve Townrow
Joseph Kane
Greg Martin
Gabriela Ruch Salmeron

Netto; The Easter Surprise; Bunny
Alberto Lara
Jorge Montiel
Anotine Mariez
Jon Wood

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
David Bryan
Maximilian Mallmann
Tim Van Hussen
Brendan Fagan

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Blade Runner 2049; Los Angeles
Chris McLaughlin
Rhys Salcombe
Seungjin Woo
Francesco Dell’Anna

Blade Runner 2049; Trash Mesa
Didier Muanza
Thomas Gillet
Guillaume Mainville
Sylvain Lorgeau

Blade Runner 2049; Vegas
Eric Noel
Arnaud Saibron
Adam Goldstein
Pascal Clement

War for the Planet of the Apes; Hidden Fortress
Greg Notzelman
James Shaw
Jay Renner
Gak Gyu Choi

War for the Planet of the Apes; Prison Camp
Phillip Leonhardt
Paul Harris
Jeremy Fort
Thomas Lo

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Cars 3; Abandoned Racetrack
Marlena Fecho
Thidaratana Annee Jonjai
Jose L. Ramos Serrano
Frank Tai

Coco; City of the Dead
Michael Frederickson
Jamie Hecker
Jonathan Pytko
Dave Strick

Despicable Me 3; Hollywood Destruction
Axelle De Cooman
Pierre Lopes
Milo Riccarand
Nicolas Brack

The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Ninjago City
Kim Taylor
Angela Ensele
Felicity Coonan
Jean Pascal leBlanc

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Assassin’s Creed Origins; City of Memphis
Patrick Limoges
Jean-Sebastien Guay
Mikael Guaveia
Vincent Lombardo

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Daniel Villalba
Antonio Lado
José Luis Barreiro
Isaac de la Pompa

Game of Thrones; Eastwatch
Patrice Poissant
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
Gabriel Morin

Still Star-Crossed; City
Rafael Solórzano
Isaac de la Pompa
José Luis Barreiro
Óscar Perea

Stranger Things 2; The Gate
Saul Galbiati
Michael Maher
Seth Cobb
Kate McFadden

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

Beauty and the Beast; Be Our Guest
Shannon Justison
Casey Schatz
Neil Weatherley
Claire Michaud

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Groot Dance/Opening Fight
James Baker
Steven Lo
Alvise Avati
Robert Stipp

Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Crait Surface Battle
Cameron Nielsen
Albert Cheng
John Levin
Johanes Kurnia

Thor: Ragnarok; Valkyrie’s Flashback
Hubert Maston
Arthur Moody
Adam Paschke
Casey Schatz

OUTSTANDING MODEL IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Headquarters
Alex Funke
Steven Saunders
Joaquin Loyzaga
Chris Menges

Despicable Me 3; Dru’s Car
Eric Guillon
François-Xavier Lepeintre
Guillaume Boudeville
Pierre Lopes

Life; The ISS
Tom Edwards
Chaitanya Kshirsagar
Satish Kuttan
Paresh Dodia

US Marines; Anthem; Monument
Tom Bardwell
Paul Liaw
Adam Dewhirst

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Kong: Skull Island
Florent Andorra
Alexis Hall
Raul Essig
Branko Grujcic

Only the Brave; Fire & Smoke
Georg Kaltenbrunner
Thomas Bevan
Philipp Zaufel
Himanshu Joshi

Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Bombing Run
Peter Kyme
Miguel Perez Senent
Ahmed Gharraph
Billy Copley

Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Mega Destroyer Destruction
Mihai Cioroba
Ryoji Fujita
Jiyong Shin
Dan Finnegan

War for the Planet of the Apes
David Caeiro Cebrián
Johnathan Nixon
Chet Leavai
Gary Boyle

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Cars 3
Greg Gladstone
Stephen Marshall
Leon JeongWook Park
Tim Speltz

Coco
Kristopher Campbell
Stephen Gustafson
Dave Hale
Keith Klohn

Despicable Me 3
Bruno Chauffard
Frank Baradat
Milo Riccarand
Nicolas Brack

Ferdinand
Yaron Canetti
Allan Kadkoy
Danny Speck
Mark Adams

The Boss Baby
Mitul Patel
Gaurav Mathur
Venkatesh Kongathi

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Manuel Ramírez
Óscar Márquez
Pablo Hernández
David Gacituaga

Game of Thrones; The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
Sylvain Nouveau
Nathan Arbuckle

Heineken; The Trailblazers
Christian Bohm
Andreu Lucio Archs
Carsten Keller
Steve Oakley

Outlander; Eye of the Storm; Stormy Seas
Jason Mortimer
Navin Pinto
Greg Teegarden
Steve Ong

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Approach and Joy Holograms
Tristan Myles
Miles Lauridsen
Joel Delle-Vergin
Farhad Mohasseb

Kong: Skull Island
Nelson Sepulveda
Aaron Brown
Paolo Acri
Shawn Mason

Thor: Ragnarok; Bridge Battle
Gavin McKenzie
David Simpson
Owen Carroll
Mark Gostlow

War for the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Salzmann
Robin Hollander
Ben Morgan
Ben Warner

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
Óscar Perea
Santiago Martos
David Esteve
Michael Crane

Game of Thrones; Eastwatch
Thomas Montminy Brodeur
Xavier Fourmond
Reuben Barkataki
Sébastien Raets

Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack
Dom Hellier
Thijs Noij
Edwin Holdsworth
Giacomo Matteucci

Star Trek: Discovery
Phil Prates
Rex Alerta
John Dinh
Karen Cheng

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL COMMERCIAL

Destiny 2; New Legends Will Rise
Alex Unruh
Michael Ralla
Helgi Laxdal
Timothy Gutierrez

Nespresso; Comin’ Home
Matt Pascuzzi
Steve Drew
Martin Lazaro
Karch Koon

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
Michael Gregory
Andrew Roberts
Gustavo Bellon
Rashabh Ramesh Butani

Virgin Media; Delivering Awesome
Jonathan Westley
John Thornton
Milo Paterson
George Cressey

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A STUDENT PROJECT

Creature Pinup
Christian Leitner
Juliane Walther
Kiril Mirkov
Lisa Ecker

Hybrids
Florian Brauch
Romain Thirion
Matthieu Pujol
Kim Tailhades

Les Pionniers de l’Univers
Clementine Courbin
Matthieu Guevel
Jérôme Van Beneden
Anthony Rege

The Endless
Nicolas Lourme
Corentin Gravend
Edouard Calemard
Romaric Vivier

Congratulations to all the nominees and good luck!

The winner will be announced on February 13rd, 2018!

Baftas 2018: full list of nominations

DTFkCr8X4AEazjk.jpg-large

The nominations for the 2018 British Academy Film Awards were revealed today (Jan 9) at London’s Princess Anne Theatre.

The Shape Of Water leads the way with 12 nominations. Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri follow on nine.

The Bafta ceremony will take place on Feb 18 at London’s Royal Albert Hall and will be broadcast on BBC One. Joanna Lumley will host the event, replacing regular host Stephen Fry.

2018 nominations

BEST FILM

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
  • DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
  • LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
  • PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 

  • THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
  • I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
  • JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
  • KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
  • LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
  • FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
  • THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
  • LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
  • THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY

  • CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
  • I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck
  • ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
  • JANE Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM

  • COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
  • MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

DIRECTOR

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino
  • DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • GET OUT Jordan Peele
  • I, TONYA Steven Rogers
  • LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
  • MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
  • PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

LEADING ACTRESS

  • ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya
  • SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water
  • SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR

  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread
  • DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out
  • GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour
  • JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya
  • KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour
  • LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
  • LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World
  • HUGH GRANT Paddington 2
  • SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project
  • WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
  • DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
  • PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins
  • DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
  • DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

EDITING

  • BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
  • DUNKIRK Lee Smith
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
  • DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
  • I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
  • PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
  • WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

SOUND

  • BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

 

///////////////

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

///////////////

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • HAVE HEART Will Anderson
  • MAMOON Ben Steer
  • POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

BRITISH SHORT FILM 

  • AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
  • COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
  • A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
  • WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
  • WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) 

  • DANIEL KALUUYA
  • FLORENCE PUGH
  • JOSH O’CONNOR
  • TESSA THOMPSON
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET
© Copyright Upcoming VFX Movies - About - Contact