15th Annual VES Awards Nominees

vesawards_23

Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for
15th Annual VES Awards

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Receives Most Feature Film Nominations
Kubo and the Two Strings is Top Animated Film Contender
Game of Thrones Leads the Broadcast Field and Scores Most Nominations Overall

Los Angeles (January 10, 2017) – Today, the Visual Effects Society (VES), the industry’s professional global honorary society, announced the nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards, the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life.  Rogue One: A Star Wars Story received the most feature film nominations with seven; Doctor Strange and The Jungle Book follow with six each. Kubo and the Two Strings is the top animated film contender with six nominations and Game of Thrones leads the broadcast field and scores the most nominations overall with 11.

The VES Awards will herald the organization’s milestone 20th anniversary. Nominees in 24 categories were selected by VES members via events hosted by its ten sections, including Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, Toronto and Vancouver. The VES Awards will be held on February 7th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to multiple Academy Award®-winning visual effects pioneer Ken Ralston.  The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed producer and Marvel Studios Executive Vice President of Physical Production Victoria Alonso.

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create truly remarkable imagery in a variety of media,” said Mike Chambers, VES Chair.  “We are seeing best in field work that elevates the art of storytelling and engages the audience in new and innovative ways.  The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of all our nominees!”

“The VES Student Award presented by Autodesk spotlights the year’s most stellar work from budding VFX artists and innovators around the world, and we’re proud to be a sponsor of the award again this year. The nominees’ submissions are outstanding, and we look forward to collaborating with this fantastic organization to recognize and celebrate this next generation of filmmakers,” said Chris Bradshaw, Autodesk’s Senior Vice President, Media & Entertainment, Education Experiences, and Impact.

The nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards in 24 categories are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange
Stephane Ceretti
Susan Pickett
Richard Bluff
Vincent Cirelli
Paul Corbould

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Christian Manz
Olly Young
Tim Burke
Pablo Grillo
David Watkins

Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children
Frazer Churchill
Hal Couzens
Andrew Lockley
Jelmer Boskma
Hayley Williams

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
John Knoll
Erin Dusseault
Hal Hickel
Nigel Sumner
Neil Corbould

The Jungle Book
Robert Legato
Joyce Cox
Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez
JD Schwalm

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Allied
Kevin Baillie
Sandra Scott
Brennan Doyle
Viktor Muller
Richard Van Den Bergh

Deepwater Horizon
Craig Hammack
Petra Holtorf-Stratton
Jason Snell
John Galloway
Burt Dalton

Jason Bourne
Charlie Noble
Dan Barrow
Julian Gnass
Huw Evans
Steve Warner

Silence
Pablo Helman
Brian Barlettani
Ivan Busquets
Juan Garcia
R. Bruce Steinheimer

Sully
Michael Owens
Tyler Kehl
Mark Curtis
Bryan Litson
Steven Riley

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory
Angus MacLane
Lindsey Collins- p.g.a.
John Halstead
Chris J. Chapman

Kubo and the Two Strings
Travis Knight
Arianne Sutner
Steve Emerson
Brad Schiff

Moana
Kyle Odermatt
Nicole P. Hearon
Hank Driskill
Ian Gooding

The Little Prince
Mark Osborne
Jinko Gotoh
Pascal Bertrand
Jamie Caliri

Zootopia
Scott Kersavage
Bradford S. Simonsen
David Goetz
Ernest J. Petti

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Mirror; Playtest
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn
Russell McLean
Grant Walker
Christopher Gray

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Glenn Melenhorst
Matthew Rouleau
Sam Conway

Stranger Things; Demogorgon
Marc Kolbe
Aaron Sims
Olcun Tan

The Expanse; Salvage
Robert Munroe
Clint Green
Kyle Menzies
Tom Turnbull

Westworld; The Bicameral Mind
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bobo Skipper
Gustav  Ahrén 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX
Erik Henry
Terron Pratt
Aladino Debert
Yafei Wu
Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; The Day Tennyson Died
James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Mai-Ling Lee

Roots; Night One
Simon Hansen
Paul Kalil
Theo le Roux Preist
Wicus Labuschagne
Max Poolman

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle
Lawson Deming
Cory Jamieson
Casi Blume
Nick Chamberlain

Vikings; The Last Ship
Dominic Remane
Mike Borrett
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Wishart
Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Brian Horton
Keith Pope
David Johnson
Tobias Stromvall

Dishonored 2; Crack in the Slab
Sebastien Mitton
Guillaume Curt
Damien Laurent
Jean-Luc Monnet

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Virtual Reality
Andy Rowans-Robinson
Karen Czukerberg
John Montefusco
Corrina Wilson
Resh Sidhu

Gears of War 4
Kirk Gibbons
Zoe Curnoe
Aryan Hanbeck
Colin Penty

Quantum Break
Janne Pulkkinen
Elmeri Raitanen
Matti Hamalainen
Ville Assinen

Uncharted 4
Bruce Straley
Eben Cook
Iki Ikram

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Coke Mini; A Mini Marvel
Vincent Cirelli
Michael Perdew
Brendan Seals
Jared Simeth

For Honor
Maxime Luere
Leon Berelle
Dominique Boidin
Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Hannah Ruddleston
Fabian Frank
William Laban

Titanfall 2; Become One
Dan Akers
Tiffany Webber
Chris Bedrosian

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jonathan Westley -Wes-
Alex Fitzgerald
Jorge Montiel
Adam Droy

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Dream of Anhui
Chris Morley
Lee Hahn
Alex Hessler
Kent Matheson

Pirates of the Caribbean; Battle for the Sunken Treasure
Bill George
Amy Jupiter
Hayden Landis
David Lester

Soarin’ Over the Horizon
Marianne McLean
Bill George
Hayden Landis
Dorne Huebler
Thomas Tait

Skull Island: Reign of Kong
John Gibson
Arish Fyzee
Sachin Shrestha
Anshul Mathuria

Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience
Dan Glass
Brett Harding
Tom Debenham
Brian Delmonico
Matt Pulliam

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Niffler
Laurent Laban
Gabriel Beauvais-Tremblay
Luc Girard
Romain Rico

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Grand Moff Tarkin
Sven Jensen
Jee Young Park
Steve Walton
Cyrus Jam

The Jungle Book; King Louie
Paul Story
Dennis Yoo
Jack Tema
Andrei Coval

The Jungle Book; Shere Khan
Benjamin Jones
Julio Del Rio Hernandez
Jake Harrell
James Hood

Warcraft; Durotan
Sunny Wei
Brian Cantwell
Brian Paik
Jee Young Park

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Hank
Jonathan Hoffman
Steven Clay Hunter
Mark Piretti
Audrey Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Kubo
Jeff Riley
Ian Whitlock
Adam Lawthers
Jeremy Spake

Kubo and the Two Strings; Monkey
Andy Bailey
Dobrin Yanev
Kim Slate
Jessica Lynn

Moana; The Mighty Maui
Mack Kablan
Nikki Mull
Matthew Schiller
Marc Thyng

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare; Omar
Bernardo Antoniazzi
Aaron Beck
Jason Greenberg
Chris Barnes

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
John Montefusco
Michael Cable
Shayne Ryan
Andy Rowan-Robinson

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Drogon
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Matt Derksen
Joeseph Hoback

Game of Thrones; Home; Emaciated Dragon
Sebastian Lauer
Jonathan Symmonds
Thomas Kutschera
Anthony Sieben

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Commercial

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Tim van Hussen
David Bryan
Chloe Dawe
Maximillian Mallman

Opel Motorsport; Racing Faces; Lion
Jorge Montiel
Jacob Gonzales
Sauce Vilas
Alberto Lara

SSE; Neon House; Baby Pixel
Jorge Montiel
Daniel Kmet
Sauce Vilas
Peter Agg

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jorge Montiel
Nick Smalley
Andreas Graichen
Alberto Lara

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Deadpool; Freeway Assault
Seth Hill
Jedediah Smith
Laurent Taillefer
Marc-Antoine Paquin

Doctor Strange; London
Brendan Seals
Raphael A. Pimentel
Andrew Zink
Gregory Ng

Doctor Strange; New York City
Adam Watkins
Martijn van Herk
Tim Belsher
Jon Mitchell

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Scarif Complex
Enrico Damm
Kevin George
Olivier Vernay-Kim
Yanick Dusseault

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Open Ocean Exhibit
Stephen Gustafson
Jack Hattori
Jesse Hollander
Michael Rutter

Kubo and the Two Strings; Hanzo’s Fortress
Phil Brotherton
Nick Mariana
Emily Greene
Joe Strasser

Kubo and the Two Strings; Waves
David Horsley
Eric Wachtman
Daniel Leatherdale
Takashi Kuboto

Moana; Motonui Island
Rob Dressel
Andy Harkness
Brien Hindman
Larry Wu

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Black Sails; XXVIII; Maroon Island
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Deak Ferrand
Pierre Rousseau
Mathieu Lapierre

Dishonored 2; Clockwork Mansion
Sebastien Mitton
Guillaume Curt
Damien Laurent
Jean-Luc Monnet

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Deak Ferrand
Dominic Daigle
François Croteau
Alexandru Banuta

Game of Thrones; The Winds of Winter; Citadel
Edmond Engelbrecht
Tomoka Matsumura
Edwin Holdsworth
Cheri Fojtik

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle
Casi Blume
David Andrade
Nick Chamberlain
Lawson Deming

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Doctor Strange; New York Mirror Dimension
Landis Fields
Mathew Cowie
Frederic Medioni
Faraz Hameed

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Patrick Tiberius Gehlen
Michelle Blok
Christopher Baird
Drew Wood-Davies

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Space Battle
John Levin
Euisung Lee
Steve Ellis
Barry Howell

The Jungle Book
Bill Pope
Robert Legato
Gary Roberts
John Brennan

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Deepwater Horizon; Deepwater Horizon Rig
Kelvin Lau
Jean Bolte
Kevin Sprout
Kim Vongbunyong

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Princess Leia
Paul Giacoppo
Gareth Jensen
Todd Vaziri
James Tooley

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Star Destroyer
Jay Machado
Marko Chulev
Akira Orikasa
Steven Knipping

Star Trek Beyond; Enterprise
Daniel Nicholson
Rhys Salcombe
Chris Elmer
Andreas Maaninka

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Alice Through the Looking Glass; Rust
Klaus Seitschek
Joseph Pepper
Jacob Clark
Cosku Turhan

Doctor Strange; Hong Kong Reverse Destruction
Florian Witzel
Georges Nakhle
Azhul Mohamed
David Kirchner

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Jedha Destruction
Miguel Perez Senent
Matt Puchala
Ciaran Moloney
Luca Mignardi

The Jungle Book; Nature Effects
Oliver Winwood
Fabian Nowak
David Schneider
Ludovic Ramisandraina

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory
Stephen Gustafson
Allen Hemberger
Joshua Jenny
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Water
David Horsley
Peter Stuart
Timur Khodzhaev
Terrance Tornberg

Moana
Marc Henry Bryant
David Hutchins
John M. Kosnik
Dale Mayeda

Zootopia
Nicholas Burkard
Moe El-Ali
Claudia Chung Sanii
Thom Wickes

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards
Kevin Blom
Sasmit Ranadive
Wanghua Huang
Ben Andersen

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Hullin
Dominik Kirouac
James Dong
Xavier Fourmond

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Diarmid Harrison-Murray
Tushar Kewlani
Radu Ciubotariu
Ben Thomas

Sky; Q
Michael Hunault
Gareth Bell
Paul Donnellan
Joshua Curtis

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange; New York City
Matthew Lane
Jose Fernandez
Ziad Shureih
Amy Shepard

Independence Day: Resurgence; Under The Mothership
Mathew Giampa
Adrian Sutherland
Daniel Lee
Ed Wilkie

The Jungle Book
Christoph Salzmann
Masaki Mitchell
Matthew Adams
Max Stummer

X-Men: Apocalypse; Quicksilver Rescue
Jess Burnheim
Alana Newell
Andy Peel
Matthew Shaw

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX; Sailing Ships
Michael Melchiorre
Kevin Bouchez
Heather Hoyland
John Brennick

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur
Patrick David
Michael Crane
Joe Salazar

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Retaking Winterfell
Dominic Hellier
Morgan Jones
Thijs Noij
Caleb Thompson

Game of Thrones; The Door; Land of Always Winter
Eduardo Díaz
Aníbal Del Busto
Angel Rico
Sonsoles López-Aranguren

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Canal; Kitchen
Dominique Boidin
Leon Berelle
Maxime Luere
Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer
Tom Harding
Alex Snookes
David Filipe
Andreas Feix

Kenzo; Kenzo World
Evan Langley
Benjamin Nowak
Rob Fitzsimmons
Phylicia Feldman

LG; World of Play
Jay Bandlish
Udesh Chetty
Carl Norton

Waitrose; Coming Home
Jonathan Westley -Wes-
Gary Driver
Milo Paterson
Nina Mosand

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Breaking Point
Johannes Franz
Nicole Rothermel
Thomas Sali
Alexander Richter

Elemental
Adrian Meyer
Lena-Carolin Lohfink
Denis Krez
David Bellenbaum

Garden Party
Victor Caire
Gabriel Grapperon
Théophile Dufresne
Lucas Navarro

Shine
Mareike Keller
Dennis Mueller
Meike Mueller

2017 BAFTA Nominations Announced

2017 BAFTA Nominations Announced

Pixar’s ‘Finding Dory,’ LAIKA’s ‘Kubo and the Two Strings,’ and Disney’s ‘Moana’ and ‘Zootropolis’ (‘Zootopia’) receive nominations for best animated feature; British short animation nominees are ‘The Alan Dimension,’ ‘A Love Story’ and ‘Tough.’

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the nominations for the EE British Academy Film Awards, with Pixar’s Finding Dory, LAIKA’s Kubo and the Two Strings, and Disney’sMoana and Zootropolis (Zootopia) each receiving nominations for best animated feature.

The nominees for British short animation are Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle and Millie Marsh’s The Alan Dimension, Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara and Elena Ruscombe-King’s A Love Story, and Jennifer Zheng’s Tough.

Nominations for production design were given to Doctor Strange, Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them, Hail, Caesar!, La La Land, and Nocturnal Animals. Films earning nominations in the special visual effects category are Arrival, Doctor Strange, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, The Jungle Book, and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.

The full list of nominees for the 2017 EE British Academy Film Awards is shown below:

BEST FILM

  • ARRIVAL Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Rebecca O’Brien
  • LA LA LAND Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,
  • Kevin J. Walsh
  • MOONLIGHT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • AMERICAN HONEY Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
  • DENIAL Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM David Yates, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, J.K. Rowling, Lionel Wigram
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
  • NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
  • UNDER THE SHADOW Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • The Girl With All the Gifts: MIKE CAREY (Writer), CAMILLE GATIN (Producer)
  • The Hard Stop: GEORGE AMPONSAH (Writer/Director/Producer), DIONNE WALKER (Writer/Producer)
  • Notes on Blindness: PETER MIDDLETON (Writer/Director/Producer), JAMES SPINNEY (Writer/Director), JO-JO ELLISON (Producer)
  • The Pass: JOHN DONNELLY (Writer), BEN A. WILLIAMS (Director)
  • Under the Shadow: BABAK ANVARI (Writer/Director), EMILY LEO, OLIVER ROSKILL, LUCAN TOH (Producers)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • DHEEPAN Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • JULIETA Pedro Almodóvar
  • MUSTANG Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
  • SON OF SAUL László Nemes, Gábor Sipos
  • TONI ERDMANN Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

DOCUMENTARY

  • 13th Ava DuVernay
  • THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK- THE TOURING YEARS Ron Howard
  • THE EAGLE HUNTRESS Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
  • NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney
  • WEINER Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

ANIMATED FILM

  • FINDING DORY Andrew Stanton
  • KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Travis Knight
  • MOANA Ron Clements, John Musker
  • ZOOTROPOLIS Byron Howard, Rich Moore

DIRECTOR

  • ARRIVAL Denis Villeneuve
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach
  • LA LA LAND Damien Chazelle
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • HELL OR HIGH WATER Taylor Sheridan
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Paul Laverty
  • LA LA LAND Damien Chazelle
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan
  • MOONLIGHT Barry Jenkins

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • ARRIVAL Eric Heisserer
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
  • HIDDEN FIGURES Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
  • LION Luke Davies
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

LEADING ACTOR

  • ANDREW GARFIELD Hacksaw Ridge
  • CASEY AFFLECK Manchester by the Sea
  • JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nocturnal Animals
  • RYAN GOSLING La La Land
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN Captain Fantastic

LEADING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS Arrival
  • EMILY BLUNT The Girl on the Train
  • EMMA STONE La La Land
  • MERYL STREEP Florence Foster Jenkins
  • NATALIE PORTMAN Jackie

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON Nocturnal Animals
  • DEV PATEL Lion
  • HUGH GRANT Florence Foster Jenkins
  • JEFF BRIDGES Hell or High Water
  • MAHERSHALA ALI Moonlight

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HAYLEY SQUIRES I, Daniel Blake
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS Manchester by the Sea
  • NAOMIE HARRIS Moonlight
  • NICOLE KIDMAN Lion
  • VIOLA DAVIS Fences

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ARRIVAL Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • JACKIE Mica Levi
  • LA LA LAND Justin Hurwitz
  • LION Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Abel Korzeniowski

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • ARRIVAL Bradford Young
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER Giles Nuttgens
  • LA LA LAND Linus Sandgren
  • LION Greig Fraser
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Seamus McGarvey

EDITING

  • ARRIVAL Joe Walker
  • HACKSAW RIDGE John Gilbert
  • LA LA LAND Tom Cross
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Jennifer Lame
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Joan Sobel

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • DOCTOR STRANGE Charles Wood, John Bush
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • HAIL, CAESAR! Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • LA LA LAND David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ALLIED Joanna Johnston
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Colleen Atwood
  • FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS Consolata Boyle
  • JACKIE Madeline Fontaine
  • LA LA LAND Mary Zophres

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • DOCTOR STRANGE Jeremy Woodhead
  • FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Shane Thomas
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Nominees tbc

SOUND

  • ARRIVAL Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl
  • DEEPWATER HORIZON Dror Mohar​, Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
  • LA LA LAND Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • ARRIVAL Louis Morin
  • DOCTOR STRANGE Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • THE JUNGLE BOOK Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE ALAN DIMENSION Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
  • A LOVE STORY Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
  • TOUGH Jennifer Zheng

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • CONSUMED Richard John Seymour
  • HOME Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell
  • MOUTH OF HELL Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
  • THE PARTY Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
  • STANDBY Jack Hannon, Charlotte Regan

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • Anya Taylor-Joy
  • Laia Costa
  • Lucas Hedges
  • Ruth Negga
  • Tom Holland

The EE British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday, February 12, at the Royal Albert Hall in London. The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD. The ceremony is also broadcast in all major territories around the world.

Source: British Academy of Film and Television Arts

© Copyright Upcoming VFX Movies - About - Contact