Oscars 2016: Ex Machina wins Best Visual Effects

oscars-visual-effects-ex-machina-2016

Ex Machina‘s subtle sci-fi effects won over Hollywood this year, netting it the 2016 Oscar for Best Visual Effects. It was a bit of a surprise win for the movie. Ex Machina was nominated for two awards tonight, including Best Original Screenplay (which it lost toSpotlight). As a relatively under-the-radar film, it easily could have been overshadowed here by bigger names like, you know, Star Wars. It also won over Mad Max: Fury Road,The Martian, and The Revenant.

The team behind Ex Machina‘s VFX — Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, and Sara Bennett — specifically called out Alicia Vikander’s performance as Ava in the movie. Vikander’s eerie persona and careful movements were certainly crucial in selling the team’s effects, which had most of her body replaced with metal, wires, and mesh. It’s the type of effect that you stare at for an entire movie without being totally aware it’s in front of you, but the Academy was apparently cognizant enough of the work behind Ava’s look to vote Ex Machina to victory.

Via: The Verge

The VFX BAFTA goes to … Star Wars

star-wars-episode-7-the-force-awakens-box

All the winners (and nominees) for this year’s Bafta awards, as they’re announced.

 

Outstanding British film

45 Years
Amy
WINNER: Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

 

Best makeup and hair

Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best cinematography

Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
WINNER: The Revenant
Sicario

Best documentary

WINNER: Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

Peter Bradshaw’s prediction: Amy

Best original music

Bridge of Spies
WINNER: The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best British short film

Elephant
Mining Poems or Odes
WINNER: Operator
Over
Samuel-613

Best British short animation

WINNER: Edmond
Manoman
Prologue

Best editing

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best sound

Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best special visual effects

Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)

Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
WINNER: John Boyega
Taron Egerton

Best supporting actor

Benicio del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
WINNER: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

 

Best animated film

WINNER: Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep the Movie

 

Best supporting actress

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
WINNER: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol

 

Best costume design

Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)
WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)
Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story), Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: The Big Short 
Brooklyn
Carol
Room
Steve Jobs

 

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Angels Costumes

Best original screenplay

Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
WINNER: Spotlight

 

Best film not in the English language

The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
WINNER: Wild Tales

 

Best production design

Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Fellowship recipient

Sidney Poitier

Best director

Adam McKay – The Big Short
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

 

Best actress

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

 

Best actor

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

 

Best film

The Big Short 
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: The Revenant
Spotlight

 

The scorecard so far …

The Revenant: 5
Mad Max: Fury Road: 4
Star Wars: The Force Awakens: 2
Brooklyn: 1
The Big Short: 1
Steve Jobs: 1
Spotlight: 1
Bridge of Spies: 1
The Hateful Eight: 1
Carol: 0

14th Annual VES Award Winners

vesawards_23

Here is the complete list of the WINNERS for the 14th Annual VES Awards:

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Furious 7: Mike Wassel, Karen Murphy, Martin Hill, Kevin McIlwain, Dan Sudick
San Andreas: Colin Strause, Randall Starr, Bryan Grill, Nordin Rahhali, Brian Cox

Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Roger Guyett, Luke O’Byrne, Patrick Tubach, Paul Kavanagh, Chris Corbould

Mad Max: Fury Road: Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
The Martian: Richard Stammers, Barrie Hemsley, Matt Sloan, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

In The Heart of The Sea: Jody Johnson, Leslie Lerman, Sean Stranks, Bryan Hirota, Mark Holt
Bridge of Spies: Sven Martin, Jennifer Meislohn, Charlie Noble, Sean Stranks, Gerd Nefzer
The Walk: Kevin Baillie, Camille Cellucci, Viktor Muller, Sebastien Moreau
Everest: Dadi Einarsson, Roma O-Connor, Matthias Bjarnasson, Glen Pratt, Richard Van Den Bergh

The Revenant: Rich McBride, Ivy Agregan, Jason Smith, Nicolas Chevallier, Cameron Waldbauer

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

The Peanuts Movie: Steve Martino, Michael J. Travers, Nick Bruno, Scott Carroll
Inside Out: Michael Fong, Jonas Rivera, Victor Navone, Paul Mendoza
Anomalisa: Derek Smith, Rosa Tran, Joe Passarelli, John Joyce
Hotel Transylvania 2: Karl Herbst, Skye Lyons, Alan Hawkins, Genndy Tartakovsky

The Good Dinosaur: Sanjay Bakshi, Denise Ream, Michael Venturini, Jon Reisch

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

The Order: 1886: Nathan Phail-Liff, Dana Jan, Anthony Vitale, Scot Andreason

Halo 5: Guardians: Nicolas Bouvier, Jon Wood, Brien Goodrich, Matt Aldridge
The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows: Alasdair Coull, Daniel Smith, Nick Donaldson, Tim Elek
Destiny: The Taken King: Michael Zak, Mark Noseworthy, Stephen Scott, Dave Matthews
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate: Thierry Dansereau, Francois Pelland, Marc-Andre Clermont, Mathieu Chouinard

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight: Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Igor Klimovsky, Egor Borschevsky, Vladimir Mikheyenko
Childhood’s End; Night Three: Kevin Blank, Adica Manis, Niklas Jacobson, Glenn Melenhorst
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella: Jean-Claude Deguara, Natalie Reid, Nicolas Hernandez, Sara Bennett
The Strain; Identity: Dennis Berardi, Luke Groves, Matt Glover, Trey Harrell, Warren Appleby

Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons: Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Eric Carney, Derek Spears, Stuart Brisdon

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

Ikea; T-shirts: Diarmid Harrison Murray, Julie Evans, Tom Harding, Tim van Hussen
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins: Benjamin Walsh, Pip Malone, Brian Burke, Ian Holland
Audi; Birth: Andrew Proctor, Gemma Humphries, Mike Chapman, Gianluca Di Marco

SSE; Pier: Neil Davies, Tim Lyall, Hitesh Patel, Jorge Montiel

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance: David Lawson, Erin Hicke, Becky Porter, Krystal Sae Eua

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

Goosebumps VR Adventure: Jason Schugardt, Mike Wigart, Alex Harding, Daniel Marsh
Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect: Janelle Croshaw, Ian Markiewicz, Lou Pecora, Aruna Inversin
Kaka’s Great Adventure: Neelesh Gore, Rajiv Kessop, Amogh Vaidya, Shaffi Mahammad

Fast and Furious: Supercharged: Chris Shaw, Alysia Cotter, Ben White, Diego Guerrero

SpongeBob SubPants: Brent Young, John Kokum, Michael Smith, Timothy Williams

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Vikings; To the Gates: Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne

Black Sails; XVIII: Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Kevin Rafferty, Aladino Debert, Paul Stephenson
Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies: James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee
Daredevil; Speak of the Devil: Bryan Godwin, David Van Dyke, Karl Coyner, Julie Long, Johan Kunz
Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End: Sheena Duggal, Addie Manis, Richard Bluff, Jayesh Dalal, Kenneth C. Clark

 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PERFORMANCE IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz: Joel Bodin, Arslan Elver, Ian Comley, Stephen Cullingford

The Revenant; The Bear: Matt Shumway, Gaelle Morand, Karin Cooper, Leandro Estebecorena

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk: Jakub Pistecky, Lana Lan, John Walker, Sean Comer
Chappie; Chappie: Earl Fast, Chris Harvey, Mark Wendell, Robert Bourgeault

 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PERFORMANCE IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy: Jeff Gabor, Joseph Antonuccio, Ignacio Barrios, Sabine Heller
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown: Matthew Doble, Steve Vanseth, Stephen Gressak, Nikki Tomaino

Inside Out; Joy: Shawn Krause, Tanja Krampfert, Jacob Merrell, Alexis Angelidis

The Good Dinosaur; Spot: Ana Gabriela Lacaze, Jacob Brooks, Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Mark C. Harris

 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PERFORMANCE IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Game of Thrones; Mother’s Mercy; Wounded Drogon: Florian Friedmann, Jonathan Symmonds, Sven Skoczylas, Sebastian Lauer
Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue: James Kinnings, Michael Holzl, Joseph Hoback, Matt Derksen

SSE; Pier; Orangutan: Jorge Montiel, Sauce Vilas, Philippe Moine, Sam Driscoll

Sainsbury’s; Mog: Sebastian Nino, Chris Hurtt, Joseph Henson, Gez Wright

 

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

The Good Dinosaur; The Farm: David Munier, Matthew Webb, Matt Kuruc, Tom Miller

Inside Out; Imagination Land: Amy L. Allen, Steve Karski, Eric Andraos, Jose L. Ramos Serrano
The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood: Jon Townley, Angel Camacho-Torres, Cleveland Hibbert, Ken Lee
Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches: Matt Perry, Charles Copping, Alfred Llupia Perez, Andy Brown

 

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

The Walk; World Trade Center: Jim Gibbs, Brian Flora, Laurent Taillefer, Pavel Kolar

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard: Yanick Dusseault, Mike Wood, Justin van der Lek, Quentin Marmier

Ant-Man; The Microverse: Florian Witzel, Taylor Shaw, Alexis Hall, Heath Kraynak
Jurassic World; Jungle Chase: Martyn Culpitt, Joao Sita, Yuta Shimizu, Michael Billette
Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center: Barry Williams, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Thang Le

 

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis: Dominic Piche, Christine Leclerc, Patrice Poissant, Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Vikings; Paris: Paul Wishart, Karol Wlodarczyk, Tom Morrison, Matt Ralph
Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena: Rajeev B R., Loganathan Perumal, Ramesh Shankers, Anders Ericson
Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor: Aladino Debert, Matt Dougan, Greg Teegarden, Ken Jones

 

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

Ant-Man; Macro Action: James Baker, Alex Kahn, Thomas Luff, Rebecca Baehler
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber: Vincent Aupetit, Margaux Durand-Rival, Christopher Anciaume, Robert Elswit

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard: Paul Kavanagh, Colin Benoit, Susumu Yukuhiro, Greg Salter

The Walk; Towers Walk: Shawn Hull, Suzanne Cipolletti, Laurent Taillefer, Dariusz Wolski

 

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

SSE; Pier: Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Matthew Fuller
Halo 5: The Hunt Begins: Vladislav Tushevskiy, Tomas Zaveckas, Sho Hasegawa, Sergey Kosareff
Lipton; The Revolution in Tea: Jonathan -Wes- Westley, Tom Raynor, Christos Parliaros

Game of Thrones; Hardhome: David Ramos, Antonio Lado, Piotr Weiss, Félix Bergés

 

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm: Dan Bethell, Clinton Downs, Chris Young

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster: Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, Georg Kaltenbrunner
San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami: Joe Scarr, Lukas Lepicovsky, Yves D-Incau, Marcel Kern
San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction: Remy Torre, Marc Horsfield, Niall Flinn, Victor Grant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base: Rick Hankins, Dan Bornstein, John Doublestein, Gary Wu

 

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Inside Out: Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, Paul Mendoza
The Peanuts Movie: Alen Lai, Ilan Gabai, Chris Chapman, Douglas Seiden

The Good Dinosaur: Stephen Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, Hemagiri Arumugam

Home: Greg Gladstone, Michael Losure, Chris De St Jeor, Alex Timchenko

 

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction: Sandro Blattner, Hamish Schumacher, Nicholas Kim, Mario Rokicki
Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Jay Cooper, Marian Mavrovic, Jean Lapointe, Alex Prichard
Tomorrowland: Francois Lambert, Jean Lapointe, Peter Demarest, Conny Fauser
Mad Max: Fury Road: Lindsay Adams, Matthew Wynne, Chris Davies, Phil Outen

The Revenant; Bear Attack: Donny Rausch, Alan Travis, Charles Lai, TC Harrison

 

 

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Vikings; To the Gates: Ovidiu Cinazan, Olivia Yapp, Greg Lamar, Meng Angel Li

Game of Thrones; Hardhome: Eduardo Díaz, Guillermo Orbe, Oscar Perea, Inmaculada Nadela

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena: Michael Crane, Travis Nelson, Joe Salazar, Beverly Bernacki
Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair: Travis Nobles, Mark Spindler, Max Riess, Nadja Ding

 

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING IN A PHOTOREAL COMMERCIAL

SSE; Pier: Gary Driver, Greg Spencer, Grant Connor

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance: Becky Porter, Jeannie Huynh, Patrick Heinen, Don Kim
Halo 5; The Hunt Begins: Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brandon Nelson, Nicholas Kim
Under Armour; Rule Yourself: Gavin Wellsman, Nathan Kane, Michael Smith, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

 

OUTSTANDING MODELS IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8: Joshua Lee, Matthew Denton, Landis Fields, Cyrus Jam

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster: Howie Weed, Robert Marinic, Daniel Gonzalez, Myriam Catrin
Everest; Mt. Everest: Matthias Bjarnasson, Olafur Haraldsson, Kjartan Hardarson, Petur Arnorsson
Jurassic World; Indominus Rex: Steve Jubinville, Martin Murphy, Aaron Grey, Kevin Reuter

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A STUDENT PROJECT

Skål: Marco Hakenjos, Christian Zehetmeier, Timm Wagener, Manuel Seifert
Jagon: Julian Weiss, Vincent Ullmann, Fabian Fricke, Yafes Sahin

Citipati: Andreas Feix, Francesco Faranna

Korser: Guillaume Menard, Vincent Desgrippes, Jessie Hereng, Tangi Vaillant

© Copyright Upcoming VFX Movies - About - Contact